Nevada Code § 482.345
Manufacturers, distributors, dealers and rebuilders: Application; proof of place of business; bonding requirements; remedies of consumer; judgment; prohibition upon issuance of license or plate to certain persons not having an established place of business in State
* * *
from the bond. If the Director determines that the settlement was reached in
good faith and there is no evidence of collusion or fraud between the parties
in reaching the settlement, the surety shall make the payment to the consumer
in the amount agreed upon in the settlement.
8. Any judgment entered by a court in
favor of a consumer and against a dealer, distributor, rebuilder, manufacturer,
representative or salesperson may be executed through a writ of attachment,
garnishment, execution or other legal process, or the consumer in whose favor
the judgment was entered may apply to the Director for compensation from the
bond of the dealer, distributor, rebuilder, manufacturer, representative or
salesperson.
9. The Department shall not issue a license
or plate pursuant to subsection 1 to a manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder or
dealer who does not have and maintain an established place of business in this
State.
10. As used in this section, consumer
means any person who comes into possession of a vehicle as a final user for any
purpose other than offering it for sale.