Nevada Code § 482.345
Manufacturers, distributors, dealers and rebuilders: Application; proof of place of business; bonding requirements; remedies of consumer; judgment; prohibition upon issuance of license or plate to certain persons not having an established place of business in State
* * *
distributors license or distributors plate or manufacturers license or
manufacturers plate is furnished to a manufacturer, distributor, dealer or
rebuilder as provided in this chapter, the Department shall require that the
applicant make an application for such a license and plate upon a form to be
furnished by the Department, and the applicant shall furnish such information
as the Department requires, including proof that the applicant has an
established place of business in this State, procure and file with the
Department a good and sufficient bond with a corporate surety thereon, duly
licensed to do business within the State of Nevada, approved as to form by the
Attorney General, and conditioned that the applicant or any employee who acts
on behalf of the applicant within the scope of his or her employment shall
conduct business as a dealer, distributor, manufacturer or rebuilder without
breaching a consumer contract or engaging in a deceptive trade practice, fraud
or fraudulent representation, and without violation of the provisions of this
chapter. The bond must be:
(a) For a manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder or
dealer who manufactures, distributes or sells motorcycles, $50,000.
(b) For a manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder or
dealer who sells vehicles other than motorcycles, trailers or travel trailers,
$100,000.
(c) For a manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder or
dealer who sells travel trailers or other dual purpose trailers that include
living quarters in their design, $100,000.
(d) For a manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder or
dealer who sells horse trailers designed without living quarters or special
purpose trailers with an unladen weight of 3,501 pounds or more, $50,000.
(e) For a manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder or
dealer who sells utility trailers or other special use trailers with an unladen
weight of 3,500 pounds or less or trailers designed to carry boats, $10,000.
2. The Department may, pursuant to a
written agreement with any manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder or dealer who
has been licensed to do business in this State for at least 5 years, allow a
reduction in the amount of the bond of the manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder
or dealer, if the business has been conducted in a manner satisfactory to the
Department for the preceding 5 years. No bond may be reduced to less than 50
percent of the bond required pursuant to subsection 1.
3. The Department may allow a
manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder or dealer who sells more than one category
of vehicle as described in subsection 1 at a principal place of business or at
any branch location within the same county as the principal place of business
to provide a good and sufficient bond for a single category of vehicle and may
consider that single bond sufficient coverage to include all other categories
of vehicles.
4. The bond must be continuous in form,
* * *
from the bond. If the Director determines that the settlement was reached in
good faith and there is no evidence of collusion or fraud between the parties
in reaching the settlement, the surety shall make the payment to the consumer
in the amount agreed upon in the settlement.
8. Any judgment entered by a court in
favor of a consumer and against a dealer, distributor, rebuilder, manufacturer,
representative or salesperson may be executed through a writ of attachment,
garnishment, execution or other legal process, or the consumer in whose favor
the judgment was entered may apply to the Director for compensation from the
bond of the dealer, distributor, rebuilder, manufacturer, representative or
salesperson.
9. The Department shall not issue a license
or plate pursuant to subsection 1 to a manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder or
dealer who does not have and maintain an established place of business in this
State.
10. As used in this section, consumer
means any person who comes into possession of a vehicle as a final user for any
purpose other than offering it for sale.