Nevada Code § 48.069
Previous sexual conduct of victim of sexual assault: Procedure for admission of evidence to prove victims consent
In
any prosecution for sexual assault or for attempt to commit or conspiracy to
commit a sexual assault, if the accused desires to present evidence of any
previous sexual conduct of the victim of the crime to prove the victims
consent:
1. The accused must first submit to the
court a written offer of proof, accompanied by a sworn statement of the
specific facts that the accused expects to prove and pointing out the relevance
of the facts to the issue of the victims consent.
2. If the court finds that the offer of
proof is sufficient, the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the
jury, if any, and at the hearing allow the questioning of the victim regarding
the offer of proof.
3. At the conclusion of the hearing, if
the court determines that the offered evidence:
(a) Is relevant to the issue of consent; and
(b) Is not required to be excluded under NRS 48.035 ,
the court
shall make an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the accused and the
nature of the questions which the accused is permitted to ask. The accused may
then present evidence or question the victim pursuant to the order.