Nevada Code § 48.061
Effects of domestic violence
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, evidence of domestic violence and expert testimony concerning the
effect of domestic violence, including, without limitation, the effect of
physical, emotional or mental abuse, on the beliefs, behavior and perception of
the alleged victim of the domestic violence that is offered by the prosecution
or defense is admissible in a criminal proceeding for any relevant purpose,
including, without limitation, when determining:
(a) Whether a defendant is excepted from criminal
liability pursuant to subsection 8 of NRS
194.010 , to show the state of mind of the defendant.
(b) Whether a defendant in accordance with NRS 200.200 has killed another in
self-defense, toward the establishment of the legal defense.
2. Expert testimony concerning the effect
of domestic violence may not be offered against a defendant pursuant to
subsection 1 to prove the occurrence of an act which forms the basis of a
criminal charge against the defendant.
3. As used in this section, domestic
violence means the commission of any act described in NRS 33.018 .