Nevada Code § 463.3407
Absolute privilege of certain communications and documents; restrictions on and protections against disclosure
1. Any communication or document of an
applicant, licensee or club venue operator, or an affiliate of an applicant,
licensee or club venue operator, which is made or transmitted to the Board or
Commission or any of their agents or employees to:
(a) Comply with any law or the regulations of the
Board or Commission;
(b) Comply with a subpoena issued by the Board or
Commission; or
(c) Assist the Board or Commission in the
performance of their respective duties,
is
absolutely privileged and does not impose liability for defamation or
constitute a ground for recovery in any civil action.
2. If such a document or communication
contains any information which is privileged pursuant to chapter 49 of NRS, that privilege is not waived
or lost because the document or communication is disclosed to the Board or
Commission or any of its agents or employees.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection 4 of NRS 463.120 :
(a) The Board, Commission and their agents and
employees shall not release or disclose any information, documents or
communications provided by an applicant, licensee or club venue operator, or an
affiliate of an applicant, licensee or club venue operator, which are
privileged pursuant to chapter 49 of NRS,
without the prior written consent of the applicant, licensee, club venue
operator or affiliate, or pursuant to a lawful court order after timely notice
of the proceedings has been given to the applicant, licensee, club venue
operator or affiliate.
(b) The Board and Commission shall maintain all
privileged information, documents and communications in a secure place
accessible only to members of the Board and Commission and their authorized
agents and employees.
(c) The Board and Commission shall adopt
procedures and regulations to protect the privileged nature of information,
documents and communications provided by an applicant, licensee or club venue
operator, or an affiliate of an applicant, licensee or club venue operator.