Nevada Code § 463.165
Licensing of certain persons having significant influence over gaming operation of licensee; remuneration, contracts and employment prohibited for certain unsuitable or unlicensed persons; termination of contracts or agreements for services or employment
1. Except for persons associated with
licensed corporations, limited partnerships or limited-liability companies and
required to be licensed pursuant to NRS
463.530 , 463.569 or 463.5735 , each employee, agent, guardian,
personal representative, lender or holder of indebtedness of a gaming licensee
who, in the opinion of the Commission, has the power to exercise a significant
influence over the licensees operation of a gaming establishment may be
required to apply for a license.
2. A person required to be licensed
pursuant to subsection 1 shall apply for a license within 30 days after the
Commission requests that the person do so.
3. If an employee required to be licensed
under subsection 1:
(a) Does not apply for a license within 30 days
after being requested to do so by the Commission, and the Commission makes a
finding of unsuitability for that reason;
(b) Is denied a license; or
(c) Has his or her license revoked by the
Commission,
the licensee
by whom the employee is employed shall terminate his or her employment in any
capacity in which the employee is required to be licensed and shall not permit
the employee to exercise a significant influence over the operation of the
gaming establishment upon being notified by registered or certified mail of
that action.
4. A gaming licensee or an affiliate of
the licensee shall not pay to a person whose employment has been terminated
pursuant to subsection 3 any remuneration for any service performed in any
capacity in which the person is required to be licensed, except for amounts due
for services rendered before the date of receipt of notice of the action by the
Commission. Any contract or agreement for personal services or for the conduct
of any activity at the licensed gaming establishment between a gaming licensee
or an affiliate of the licensee and a person terminated pursuant to subsection
3 is subject to termination. Every such agreement shall be deemed to include a
provision for its termination without liability on the part of the licensee or
affiliate upon a finding by the Commission that the person is unsuitable to be
associated with a gaming enterprise. Failure expressly to include that
condition in the agreement is not a defense in any action brought pursuant to
this section to terminate the agreement.
5. A gaming licensee or an affiliate of
the licensee shall not, without the prior approval of the Commission, enter
into any contract or agreement with a person who is found unsuitable or who is
denied a license or whose license is revoked by the Commission, or with any
business enterprise that the licensee knows or under the circumstances
reasonably should know is under the control of that person after the date of
receipt of notice of the action by the Commission. Every contract or agreement
for personal services to a gaming licensee or an affiliate or for the conduct
of any activity at a licensed gaming establishment shall be deemed to include a
provision for its termination without liability on the part of the licensee or
affiliate upon a finding by the Commission that the person is unsuitable to be
associated with a gaming enterprise. Failure expressly to include such a
condition in the agreement is not a defense in any action brought pursuant to
this section to terminate the agreement.
6. A gaming licensee or an affiliate of
the licensee shall not, without the prior approval of the Commission, employ
any person in a capacity for which the person is required to be licensed, if
the person has been found unsuitable or denied a license, or if the persons
license has been revoked by the Commission, after the date of receipt of notice
of the action by the Commission. Every contract or agreement for employment
with a gaming licensee or an affiliate shall be deemed to include a provision
for its termination without liability on the part of the licensee or affiliate
upon a finding by the Commission that the person is unsuitable to be associated
with a gaming enterprise. Failure to expressly include such a condition in the
agreement is not a defense in any action brought pursuant to this section to
terminate the agreement.
7. As used in this section, affiliate
means a person who, directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries,
controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a licensee.