Nevada Code § 453.322
Offer, attempt or commission of unauthorized act relating to manufacture or compounding of certain controlled substances unlawful; penalties; prohibition against probation of offenders
1. Except as authorized by the provisions
of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, it is unlawful for a
person to knowingly or intentionally:
(a) Manufacture or compound a controlled
substance other than marijuana.
(b) Possess, with the intent to manufacture or
compound a controlled substance other than marijuana, or sell, exchange,
barter, supply, prescribe, dispense or give away, with the intent that the
chemical be used to manufacture or compound a controlled substance other than
marijuana:
(1) Any chemical identified in subsection
5; or
(2) Any other chemical which is proven by
expert testimony to be commonly used in manufacturing or compounding a
controlled substance other than marijuana. The district attorney may present
expert testimony to provide a prima facie case that any chemical, whether or
not it is a chemical identified in subsection 5, is commonly used in
manufacturing or compounding such a controlled substance.
The
provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a person who, without the intent
to commit an unlawful act, possesses any chemical at a laboratory that is
licensed to store the chemical.
(c) Offer or attempt to do any act set forth in
paragraph (a) or (b).
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided in
subsection 3 or NRS 453.3385 or 453.3387 , a person who violates any
provision of subsection 1 is guilty of a category B felony and shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less
than 3 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and may be further
punished by a fine of not more than $100,000.
3. If a person violates any provision of
subsection 1 by engaging in the manufacturing or compounding of a controlled
substance other than marijuana, or by attempting to do so, and the violation
causes a fire or explosion, the person is guilty of a category B felony and
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
less than 3 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and may be
further punished by a fine of not more than $100,000.
4. The court shall not grant probation to
a person convicted pursuant to this section.
5. The following chemicals are identified
for the purposes of subsection 1:
(a) Acetic anhydride.
(b) Acetone.
(c) N-Acetylanthranilic acid, its esters and its
salts.
(d) Anthranilic acid, its esters and its salts.
(e) Benzaldehyde, its salts, isomers and salts of
isomers.
(f) Benzyl chloride.
(g) Benzyl cyanide.
(h) 1,4-Butanediol.
(i) 2-Butanone (or methyl ethyl ketone or MEK).
(j) Ephedrine, its salts, isomers and salts of
isomers.
(k) Ergonovine and its salts.
(l) Ergotamine and its salts.
(m) Ethylamine, its salts, isomers and salts of
isomers.
(n) Ethyl ether.
(o) Gamma butyrolactone.
(p) Hydriodic acid, its salts, isomers and salts
of isomers.
(q) Hydrochloric gas.
(r) Iodine.
(s) Isosafrole, its salts, isomers and salts of
isomers.
(t) Lithium metal.
(u) Methylamine, its salts, isomers and salts of
isomers.
(v) 3,4-Methylenedioxy-phenyl-2-propanone.
(w) N-Methylephedrine, its salts, isomers and
salts of isomers.
(x) Methyl isobutyl ketone (MIBK).
(y) N-Methylpseudoephedrine, its salts, isomers
and salts of isomers.
(z) Nitroethane, its salts, isomers and salts of
isomers.
(aa) Norpseudoephedrine, its salts, isomers and
salts of isomers.
(bb) Phenylacetic acid, its esters and its salts.
(cc) Phenylpropanolamine, its salts, isomers and
salts of isomers.
(dd) Piperidine and its salts.
(ee) Piperonal, its salts, isomers and salts of
isomers.
(ff) Potassium permanganate.
(gg) Propionic anhydride, its salts, isomers and
salts of isomers.
(hh) Pseudoephedrine, its salts, isomers and
salts of isomers.
(ii) Red phosphorous.
(jj) Safrole, its salts, isomers and salts of
isomers.
(kk) Sodium metal.
(ll) Sulfuric acid.
(mm) Toluene.