Nevada Code § 453.321
Offer, attempt or commission of unauthorized act relating to controlled or counterfeit substance unlawful; penalties; prohibition against probation or suspension of sentence for certain repeat offenders unless mitigating circumstances exist
1. Except as authorized by the provisions
of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, it is unlawful for a
person to:
(a) Import, transport, sell, exchange, barter,
supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or
counterfeit substance;
(b) Manufacture or compound a counterfeit
substance; or
(c) Offer or attempt to do any act set forth in
paragraph (a) or (b).
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 453.333 , 453.334 or 453.3355 , if a person violates subsection
1 and the controlled substance is classified in schedule I or II, the person
shall be punished:
(a) For the first offense, for a category C
felony as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(b) For a second offense, or if, in the case of a
first conviction under this subsection, the offender has previously been
convicted of an offense under this section or of any offense under the laws of
the United States or any state, territory or district which, if committed in
this State, would amount to an offense under this section, for a category B
felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than
2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further
punished by a fine of not more than $20,000.
(c) For a third or subsequent offense, or if the
offender has previously been convicted two or more times under this section or
of any offense under the laws of the United States or any state, territory or
district which, if committed in this State, would amount to an offense under
this section, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a
minimum term of not less than 3 years and a maximum term of not more than 15
years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $20,000 for each
offense.
3. Unless mitigating circumstances exist
that warrant the granting of probation, the court shall not grant probation to
or suspend the sentence of a person convicted under subsection 2 and punishable
pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2.
4. Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 453.333 or 453.334 , if a person violates subsection 1,
and the controlled substance is classified in schedule III, IV or V, the person
shall be punished:
(a) For the first offense, for a category D
felony as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(b) For a second offense, or if, in the case of a
first conviction of violating this subsection, the offender has previously been
convicted of violating this section or of any offense under the laws of the
United States or any state, territory or district which, if committed in this
State, would amount to a violation of this section, for a category C felony as
provided in NRS 193.130 .
(c) For a third or subsequent offense, or if the
offender has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this
section or of any offense under the laws of the United States or any state,
territory or district which, if committed in this State, would amount to a
violation of this section, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state
prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not
more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than
$15,000 for each offense.
5. Unless mitigating circumstances exist
that warrant the granting of probation, the court shall not grant probation to
or suspend the sentence of a person convicted under subsection 4 and punishable
pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 4.