Nevada Code § 450.400
Extension of privileges and use of hospital to certain nonresidents: Notice; removal of person to resident county; payment for temporary care; action for recovery of charges
1. When the privileges and use of the
hospital are extended to a resident of another county who is reasonably
believed to be indigent, as defined in NRS
439B.310 , and who is:
(a) Entitled under the laws of this state to
relief, support, care, nursing, medicine or medical or surgical aid from the
other county; or
(b) Injured, maimed or falls sick in the other
county,
the
governing head shall notify the board of county commissioners of that county
within 3 working days after the person is admitted to that hospital.
2. The notice must be in writing and
addressed to the board of county commissioners of that county.
3. Except in the case of an injury
suffered in a motor vehicle crash, the board of county commissioners receiving
the notice shall cause the person to be removed immediately to that county, and
shall pay a reasonable sum to the hospital for the temporary occupancy, care,
nursing, medicine, and attendance, other than medical or surgical attendance,
furnished to the person.
4. If the board of county commissioners
neglects or refuses to remove the person, or if in the opinion of the attending
physician it is not advisable to remove the person, the governing head has a
legal claim against the county for all charges for occupancy, nursing, care,
medicine, and attendance, other than medical or surgical attendance,
necessarily furnished, and may recover those charges in a suit at law.