Nevada Code § 450.390
Hospital for benefit of county; payment of charges; exclusion of persons from use of hospital
1. Every county hospital in this State
being supported by public money, and every hospital established under NRS 450.010 to 450.510 , inclusive, must be for the benefit
of that county or counties and of any person falling sick or being injured or
maimed within its limits, but the governing body of the hospital may extend the
privileges and use of the hospital to persons residing outside of the county or
counties upon such terms and conditions as the governing body may by its rules
and regulations prescribe.
2. Every inhabitant or person who is not a
pauper and every relative required by the laws of this State to support an
inhabitant or person who is a pauper shall pay to the governing body, or an
officer it designates, a reasonable compensation for occupancy, nursing, care,
medicine and attendance, other than medical or surgical attendance, according
to the rules and regulations prescribed by the governing body. If after demand
by the governing body, or its designated officer, the inhabitant, person or
relative fails, refuses or neglects to pay the compensation, it may be
recovered in a suit at law brought by the governing body.
3. The hospital is subject to such
reasonable rules and regulations as the governing body may adopt in order to
render the use of the hospital of the greatest benefit to the greatest number
of people.
4. The governing body may exclude from the
use of the hospital any and all inhabitants and persons who willfully violate
those rules and regulations.
5. The provisions of this section do not
prohibit the hospital from exercising other powers granted to it by the
provisions of this chapter.