Nevada Code § 444.583
Unlawful disposal of motor vehicle battery, motor vehicle tire or motor oil; penalty; plan for appropriate disposal; exemption
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5 and NRS 444.509 , it is
unlawful willfully to:
(a) Dispose of, abandon or dump a motor vehicle
battery, motor vehicle tire or motor oil at any site which has not been issued
a permit for that purpose by the solid waste management authority;
(b) Dispose of, abandon or dump a motor vehicle
battery, motor vehicle tire or motor oil at a municipal solid waste landfill or
other disposal site established by a municipality which has not been issued a
permit for that purpose by the solid waste management authority; or
(c) Incinerate a motor vehicle battery or motor
vehicle tire as a means of ultimate disposal, unless the incineration is
approved by the solid waste management authority for the recovery of energy or
other appropriate use.
2. A person who violates the provisions of
subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor and except as otherwise provided in NRS 445C.010 to 445C.120 , inclusive, shall be punished by
a fine of not less than $100 per violation.
3. The State Department of Conservation
and Natural Resources shall establish a plan for the appropriate disposal of
used or waste motor vehicle batteries, motor vehicle tires and motor oil. The
plan must include the issuance of permits to approved sites or facilities for
the disposal of those items by the public. The plan may include education of
the public regarding the necessity of disposing of these items properly and
recycling them.
4. The State Department of Conservation
and Natural Resources shall encourage the voluntary establishment of authorized
sites which are open to the public for the deposit of used or waste motor
vehicle batteries, motor vehicle tires and motor oil.
5. The provisions of subsections 1 and 2 do
not apply to the disposal of used or waste motor vehicle batteries or motor
vehicle tires if the unavailability of a site that has been issued a permit by
the solid waste management authority makes disposal at such a site
impracticable. The provisions of this subsection do not exempt a person from
any other regulation of the solid waste management authority concerning the
disposal of used or waste motor vehicle batteries or motor vehicle tires.