Nevada Code § 432.200
Duties of law enforcement agency receiving report of missing child; notification by parent or guardian required when child is found or returned
1. A law enforcement agency shall accept
every report of a missing child which is submitted to the agency, including,
but not limited to, a report made by telephone. Upon receipt of such a report,
the agency shall immediately conduct a preliminary investigation and classify
the cause of the disappearance of the child as runaway, abducted by the
parent of the child, abducted by a stranger or cause of disappearance
unknown, and shall:
(a) Transmit all available information about the
child to the Clearinghouse within 36 hours after the report is received;
(b) Immediately notify such persons and make such
inquiries concerning the missing child as the agency deems necessary;
(c) Fully comply with the requirements of the
National Child Search Assistance Act of 1990, 34 U.S.C. 41307 and 41308; and
(d) Enter into the National Crime Information
Centers Missing Person File, as miscellaneous information, any person
reasonably believed to have unlawfully abducted or detained the missing child,
or aided or abetted the unlawful abduction or detention.
2. A law enforcement agency which has
jurisdiction over the investigation of an abducted child and which has obtained
a warrant for the arrest of a person suspected in the childs disappearance or
concealment shall immediately notify the National Crime Information Center for
the entry into the Centers Wanted Person File of identifying and descriptive
information concerning:
(a) The suspect; and
(b) As miscellaneous information, the missing
child.
The agency
shall cross-reference information entered pursuant to this section with the
National Crime Information Centers Missing Person File.
3. After a report is filed, the law
enforcement agency that received the initial report shall:
(a) Send to the childs parent or guardian a
request for certain identifying information regarding the child that the
National Crime Information Center recommends be provided; and
(b) Ask the childs parent or guardian to provide
such identifying information regarding the child.
This
subsection does not preclude the voluntary release of identifying information
about the missing child by the parent or guardian of the child at any time.
4. The parent or guardian of a child
reported as missing shall promptly notify the appropriate law enforcement
agency if the child is found or returned. The law enforcement agency shall then
transmit that fact to the National Crime Information Center and the
Clearinghouse.
5. Nothing in this section requires a law
enforcement agency to activate the Statewide Alert System for the Safe Return
of Abducted Children created by NRS 432.340 .