Nevada Code § 432.020
Duties of agencies which provide child welfare services. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
An
agency which provides child welfare services shall:
1. Provide, to the extent that support is
not otherwise required by court order or pursuant to specific statute,
maintenance and special services to:
(a) Unmarried mothers and children awaiting
adoptive placement.
(b) Children who are placed in the custody of the
agency which provides child welfare services, and who are placed in foster
homes, homes of relatives other than parents or other facilities or
institutions. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, if any child is
to be placed in the custody of the agency which provides child welfare
services, pursuant to any order of a court or request made by a person or
agency other than the agency which provides child welfare services, this order
or request may be issued or made only after an opportunity for a hearing has
been given to the agency which provides child welfare services after 3 days
notice, or upon request of the agency which provides child welfare services.
2. Except as otherwise provided by court
order or specific statute, return a child to his or her natural home or the
home of a competent relative for a probationary period any time after the
expiration of 60 days after the placement of the child in the custody of the
agency which provides child welfare services, with notification to but without
formal application to a court, but the agency which provides child welfare
services retains the right to custody of the child during the probationary
period, until a court of competent jurisdiction determines proper custody of
the child.
NRS 432.020 Duties of agencies which
provide child welfare services; limitation on the number of children assigned
to certain caseworkers; exceptions. [Effective July 1, 2026.]
1. An agency which provides child welfare
services shall:
(a) Provide, to the extent that support is not
otherwise required by court order or pursuant to specific statute, maintenance
and special services to:
(1) Unmarried mothers and children
awaiting adoptive placement.
(2) Children who are placed in the custody
of the agency which provides child welfare services, and who are placed in
foster homes, homes of relatives other than parents or other facilities or
institutions. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, if any child is
to be placed in the custody of the agency which provides child welfare
services, pursuant to any order of a court or request made by a person or
agency other than the agency which provides child welfare services, this order
or request may be issued or made only after an opportunity for a hearing has
been given to the agency which provides child welfare services after 3 days
notice, or upon request of the agency which provides child welfare services.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by court order
or specific statute, return a child to his or her natural home or the home of a
competent relative for a probationary period any time after the expiration of
60 days after the placement of the child in the custody of the agency which
provides child welfare services, with notification to but without formal
application to a court, but the agency which provides child welfare services
retains the right to custody of the child during the probationary period, until
a court of competent jurisdiction determines proper custody of the child.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, an agency which provides child welfare services shall not assign more
than 30 children who are in the custody of the agency which provides child
welfare services to a caseworker who provides permanency services.
3. An agency which provides child welfare
services may assign more than 30 children who are in the custody of the agency
which provides child welfare services to a caseworker who provides permanency
services:
(a) To allow siblings who are in the custody of
the same agency to be assigned to the same caseworker; or
(b) In accordance with a policy adopted by the
agency that authorizes the assignment of more than 30 children who are in the
custody of the agency to a caseworker for not longer than 30 days in emergency
circumstances.
4. The provisions of subsection 2 must not
be construed to apply to the assignment to a caseworker of a child who is not
in the custody of the agency which provides child welfare services, including,
without limitation, a child who is the subject of an investigation by an agency
which provides child welfare services to determine whether the child is or may
be in need of protection.
5. As used in this section, permanency
services means efforts made to ensure the safety and well-being of a child who
is in the custody of the agency which provides child welfare services. The term
includes, without limitation:
(a) Assessing and responding to the medical,
mental health, developmental and educational needs of the child;
(b) Conducting an assessment of family
functioning and the safety of the child within the family; and
(c) Establishing and working toward achieving a
permanent placement for the child.