Nevada Code § 422.260
Acceptance of Social Security Act money relating to Medicaid and the Childrens Health Insurance Program
1. The State of Nevada assents to the
purposes of the Act of Congress of the United States entitled the Social
Security Act, approved August 14, 1935, and assents to such additional federal
legislation as is not inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter.
2. The State of Nevada further accepts,
with the approval of the Governor, the appropriations of money by Congress in
pursuance of the provisions of the Social Security Act that relate to Medicaid
and the Childrens Health Insurance Program and authorizes the receipt of such
money into the State Treasury for the use of the Authority in accordance with
this chapter and the conditions imposed by the Social Security Act.
3. The State of Nevada may accept, with
the approval of the Governor, any additional funds which may become or are made
available for extension of programs and services administered by the Authority
under the provisions of the Social Security Act. Such money must be deposited
in the State Treasury for the use of the Authority in accordance with this
chapter and the conditions and purposes under which granted by the Federal
Government.