Nevada Code § 42.007
Exemplary and punitive damages: Limitations on liability by employer for wrongful act of employee; exception
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, in an action for the breach of an obligation in which exemplary or
punitive damages are sought pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 42.005 from an employer for the
wrongful act of his or her employee, the employer is not liable for the
exemplary or punitive damages unless:
(a) The employer had advance knowledge that the
employee was unfit for the purposes of the employment and employed the employee
with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others;
(b) The employer expressly authorized or ratified
the wrongful act of the employee for which the damages are awarded; or
(c) The employer is personally guilty of
oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.
If the
employer is a corporation, the employer is not liable for exemplary or punitive
damages unless the elements of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) are met by an officer,
director or managing agent of the corporation who was expressly authorized to
direct or ratify the employees conduct on behalf of the corporation.
2. The limitations on liability set forth
in subsection 1 do not apply to an action brought against an insurer who acts
in bad faith regarding its obligations to provide insurance coverage.