Nevada Code § 42.005
Exemplary and punitive damages: In general; limitations on amount of award; determination in subsequent proceeding
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 42.007 , in an action for the breach of
an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and
convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or
malice, express or implied, the plaintiff, in addition to the compensatory
damages, may recover damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing
the defendant. Except as otherwise provided in this section or by specific
statute, an award of exemplary or punitive damages made pursuant to this
section may not exceed:
(a) Three times the amount of compensatory
damages awarded to the plaintiff if the amount of compensatory damages is
$100,000 or more; or
(b) Three hundred thousand dollars if the amount
of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff is less than $100,000.
2. The limitations on the amount of an
award of exemplary or punitive damages prescribed in subsection 1 do not apply
to an action brought against:
(a) A manufacturer, distributor or seller of a
defective product;
(b) An insurer who acts in bad faith regarding
its obligations to provide insurance coverage;
(c) A person for violating a state or federal law
prohibiting discriminatory housing practices, if the law provides for a remedy
of exemplary or punitive damages in excess of the limitations prescribed in
subsection 1;
(d) A person for damages or an injury caused by
the emission, disposal or spilling of a toxic, radioactive or hazardous
material or waste; or
(e) A person for defamation.
3. If punitive damages are claimed
pursuant to this section, the trier of fact shall make a finding of whether
such damages will be assessed. If such damages are to be assessed, a subsequent
proceeding must be conducted before the same trier of fact to determine the
amount of such damages to be assessed. The trier of fact shall make a finding
of the amount to be assessed according to the provisions of this section. The
findings required by this section, if made by a jury, must be made by special
verdict along with any other required findings. The jury must not be instructed,
or otherwise advised, of the limitations on the amount of an award of punitive
damages prescribed in subsection 1.
4. Evidence of the financial condition of
the defendant is not admissible for the purpose of determining the amount of
punitive damages to be assessed until the commencement of the subsequent
proceeding to determine the amount of exemplary or punitive damages to be
assessed.
5. For the purposes of an action brought
against an insurer who acts in bad faith regarding its obligations to provide
insurance coverage, the definitions set forth in NRS 42.001 are not applicable and the
corresponding provisions of the common law apply.