Nevada Code § 414.070
Additional powers of Governor during existence of state of emergency or declaration of disaster
The
provisions of this section are operative only during the existence of a state
of emergency or declaration of disaster. The existence of such an emergency or
disaster may be proclaimed by the Governor or by resolution of the Legislature
if the Governor in his or her proclamation, or the Legislature in its
resolution, finds that an attack upon the United States has occurred or is
anticipated in the immediate future, or that a natural, technological or
man-made emergency or disaster of major proportions has actually occurred
within this State, and that the safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this
State require an invocation of the provisions of this section. Any such
emergency or disaster, whether proclaimed by the Governor or by the
Legislature, terminates upon the proclamation of the termination thereof by the
Governor, or the passage by the Legislature of a resolution terminating the
emergency or disaster. During the period when a state of emergency or
declaration of disaster exists or continues, the Governor may exercise the
following additional powers:
1. To enforce all laws and regulations
relating to emergency management and to assume direct operational control of
any or all forces, including, without limitation, volunteers and auxiliary
staff for emergency management in the State.
2. To sell, lend, lease, give, transfer or
deliver materials or perform services for the purpose of emergency management
on such terms and conditions as the Governor prescribes and without regard to
the limitations of any existing law, and to account to the State Treasurer for
any money received for such property.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 414.155 and 414.340 , to procure, by purchase,
condemnation, seizure or other means, construct, lease, transport, store,
maintain, renovate or distribute materials and facilities for emergency
management without regard to the limitations of any existing law. The Governor
shall make compensation for the property so seized, taken or condemned on the
following basis:
(a) If property is taken for temporary use, the
Governor, within 90 days after the taking, shall fix the amount of compensation
to be paid therefor. If the property is returned to the owner in a damaged
condition, or is not returned to the owner, the Governor shall fix within 90
days the amount of compensation to be paid for the damage or failure to return
the property. If the Governor deems it advisable for the State to take title to
property taken under this section, the Governor shall forthwith cause the owner
of the property to be notified thereof in writing by registered or certified
mail, postage prepaid, or by the best means available, and forthwith cause to
be filed a copy of the notice with the Secretary of State.
(b) Within the 90-day period prescribed in
paragraph (a), the Governor shall make an offer in writing to the person or
persons entitled to receive it of the amount of money proposed to be paid as
full compensation. If the offer is accepted, the money must be paid out of such
fund, funds or other sources as are available and no further action in law or
in equity may ever be maintained in connection therewith. If the offer of
payment is refused, the person or persons entitled thereto have the same rights
as plaintiffs in actions of eminent domain insofar as the fixing of damages and
compensation is concerned, NRS 37.060 , 37.070 , 37.080 and 37.090 , so far as applicable, apply,
and proceedings must be had in conformity therewith so far as possible. The
action must be commenced within 1 year after the receipt of the offer of
settlement from the Governor.
4. To provide for and compel the
evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened
area or areas within the State and to take such steps as are necessary for the
receipt and care of those persons.
5. Subject to the provisions of the State
Constitution, to remove from office any public officer having administrative
responsibilities under this chapter for willful failure to obey an order or
regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter. The removal must be upon charges
after service upon the officer of a copy of the charges and after giving him or
her an opportunity to be heard in his or her defense. Pending the preparation
and disposition of charges, the Governor may suspend the officer for a period
not exceeding 30 days. A vacancy resulting from removal or suspension pursuant
to this section must be filled as provided by law.
6. To authorize providers of emergency
medical services and providers of mental health services who are not licensed,
certified or registered, as applicable, in this State but hold a license,
certificate, registration or similar credential in good standing in another
state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States to practice their profession within their scope of
practice as if they were licensed, certified or registered, as applicable, in
this State for the amount of time necessary to assist in responding to the
emergency or disaster.
7. To perform and exercise such other
functions, powers and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety
and protection of the civilian population.