Nevada Code § 414.060
Powers and duties of Governor
1. The Governor is responsible for
carrying out the provisions of this chapter, and in the event of an emergency
or disaster beyond local control, may assume direct operational control over
all or any part of the functions of emergency management within this State.
2. In performing his or her duties under
this chapter, the Governor may cooperate with the Federal Government, with
other states and with private agencies in all matters pertaining to emergency
management in this State and the nation.
3. In performing his or her duties under
this chapter and to effect its policy and purpose, the Governor may:
(a) Make, amend and rescind the necessary orders
and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter within the limits
of the authority conferred upon the Governor in this chapter, with due
consideration of the plans provided by the Federal Government.
(b) Prepare a comprehensive state emergency
management plan and develop a program for emergency management in this State to
be integrated into and coordinated with the plans of the Federal Government and
of other states for emergency management to the fullest possible extent, and
coordinate the preparation of plans and programs for emergency management by the
political subdivisions of this State to be integrated into and coordinated with
the plan and program of this State to the fullest possible extent.
(c) In accordance with the plan and program for
the emergency management in this State, procure supplies and equipment,
institute planning, training and exercise programs, carry out public
information programs, and take all other preparatory steps, including the
partial or full mobilization of organizations for emergency management in
advance of an actual emergency or disaster, to ensure the availability of
adequately trained and equipped forces in time of need.
(d) Make such studies and surveys of industries,
resources and facilities in this State as may be necessary to ascertain the
capabilities of the State for emergency management and plan for the most
efficient use thereof.
(e) On behalf of this State, enter into mutual
aid agreements with other states and coordinate mutual aid plans between
political subdivisions of this State.
(f) Delegate any administrative authority vested
in him or her under this chapter, and provide for the subdelegation of any such
authority.
(g) Cooperate with the President of the United
States and the heads of the Armed Forces, the agency of the United States for
emergency management and other appropriate federal officers and agencies, and
with the officers and agencies of other states in matters pertaining to
emergency management in the State and nation, including the direction or
control of:
(1) Mobilizing forces for emergency
management and other tests and exercises.
(2) Mechanical devices to be used in
connection with warnings and signals for emergencies or disasters.
(3) The effective screening or
extinguishing of all lights and lighting devices and appliances.
(4) Coordinating the efforts of all public
utilities in terminating and restoring service to the general public during an
emergency or disaster.
(5) The conduct of the general public and
the movement and cessation of movement of pedestrians and vehicular traffic
during, before and after exercises or an emergency or disaster.
(6) Public meetings or gatherings.
(7) The evacuation and reception of the
general public during an attack or an emergency or disaster.