Nevada Code § 412.142
Industrial insurance; compensation; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3:
(a) In all cases in which any member of the
militia of the State is wounded, injured, disabled or killed while on state
active duty or if that wound, injury or disability is aggravated or recurs
while the member is on state active duty, the member or the dependents of the
member are entitled to receive compensation from the State of Nevada, in
accordance with the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D , inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS. If that wound, injury or disability is
aggravated or recurs while the member is in the line of duty in the service of
the State, the member or the members dependents are also entitled to receive
such compensation.
(b) In all cases, the member who has a disability
or is deceased shall be deemed to be an employee of the State of Nevada. The
compensation to be awarded to the member or to the dependents of the member
must be determined upon the basis of the members average income from all
sources during the year immediately preceding the date of his or her injury or
death or the commencement of his or her disability, but the compensation must
not exceed the maximum prescribed in chapters
616A to 616D , inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS.
2. For the purposes of subsection 1, a
member of the militia of the State who is on state active duty shall be deemed
to be on state active duty 24 hours a day for each day of state active duty.
3. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a member of the militia of the State or any dependents of the member
who is receiving or is entitled to receive compensation or benefits for an
injury, wound, illness, disability or death described in this section pursuant
to any law or regulation of the Federal Government, if:
(a) The federal compensation or benefits arise
from military duties performed pursuant to Title 10 or Title 32 of the United
States Code; and
(b) The wound, injury, illness or disability is
not an aggravation or recurrence of a wound, injury, illness or disability that
arose from previous duties performed pursuant to Title 10 or Title 32 of the
United States Code.