Nevada Code § 41.503
Hospital care or assistance necessitated by traumatic injury; presumption regarding follow-up care
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 and NRS 41.504 , 41.505 and 41.506 :
(a) A hospital which has been designated as a
center for the treatment of trauma by the Administrator of the Division of
Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Human Services pursuant to NRS 450B.237 and which is a nonprofit
organization;
(b) A hospital other than a hospital described in
paragraph (a);
(c) An employee of a hospital described in
paragraph (a) or (b) who renders care or assistance to patients;
(d) A physician or dentist licensed under the
provisions of chapter 630 , 631 or 633 of
NRS who renders care or assistance in a hospital described in paragraph (a) or
(b), whether or not the care or assistance was rendered gratuitously or for a
fee; and
(e) A physician or dentist licensed under the
provisions of chapter 630 , 631 or 633 of
NRS:
(1) Whose liability is not otherwise
limited pursuant to NRS 41.032 to 41.0337 , inclusive; and
(2) Who renders care or assistance in a
hospital of a governmental entity that has been designated as a center for the
treatment of trauma by the Administrator of the Division of Public and
Behavioral Health of the Department of Human Services pursuant to NRS 450B.237 , whether or not the care or
assistance was rendered gratuitously or for a fee,
that in good
faith renders care or assistance necessitated by a traumatic injury demanding
immediate medical attention, for which the patient enters the hospital through
its emergency room or trauma center, may not be held liable for more than
$50,000 in civil damages, exclusive of interest computed from the date of
judgment, to or for the benefit of any claimant arising out of any act or
omission in rendering that care or assistance if the care or assistance is
rendered in good faith and in a manner not amounting to gross negligence or
reckless, willful or wanton conduct.
2. The limitation on liability provided
pursuant to this section does not apply to any act or omission in rendering
care or assistance:
(a) Which occurs after the patient is stabilized
and is capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient, unless
surgery is required as a result of the emergency within a reasonable time after
the patient is stabilized, in which case the limitation on liability provided
by subsection 1 applies to any act or omission in rendering care or assistance
which occurs before the stabilization of the patient following the surgery; or
(b) Unrelated to the original traumatic injury.
3. If:
(a) A physician or dentist provides follow-up
care to a patient to whom the physician or dentist rendered care or assistance
pursuant to subsection 1;
(b) A medical condition arises during the course
of the follow-up care that is directly related to the original traumatic injury
for which care or assistance was rendered pursuant to subsection 1; and
(c) The patient files an action for malpractice
based on the medical condition that arises during the course of the follow-up
care,
there is a
rebuttable presumption that the medical condition was the result of the
original traumatic injury and that the limitation on liability provided by
subsection 1 applies with respect to the medical condition that arises during
the course of the follow-up care.
4. For the purposes of this section:
(a) Reckless, willful or wanton conduct, as it
applies to a person to whom subsection 1 applies, shall be deemed to be that
conduct which the person knew or should have known at the time the person
rendered the care or assistance would be likely to result in injury so as to
affect the life or health of another person, taking into consideration to the
extent applicable:
(1) The extent or serious nature of the
prevailing circumstances;
(2) The lack of time or ability to obtain
appropriate consultation;
(3) The lack of a prior medical
relationship with the patient;
(4) The inability to obtain an appropriate
medical history of the patient; and
(5) The time constraints imposed by
coexisting emergencies.
(b) Traumatic injury means any acute injury
which, according to standardized criteria for triage in the field, involves a
significant risk of death or the precipitation of complications or
disabilities.