Nevada Code § 41.500
General rule; volunteers; members of search and rescue organization; persons rendering cardiopulmonary resuscitation or using defibrillator; presumptions relating to emergency care rendered on public school grounds or in connection with public school activities; business or organization that has defibrillator for use on premises
* * *
driver or attendant of an ambulance, is not liable for any civil damages as a
result of any act or omission, not amounting to gross negligence, by that
person whenever the person is performing his or her duties in good faith.
4. Any person who is a member of a search
and rescue organization in this State under the direct supervision of any
county sheriff who in good faith renders care or assistance in an emergency to
any injured or ill person, whether at the scene of an emergency or while
transporting an injured or ill person to or from any clinic, doctors office or
other medical facility, is not liable for any civil damages as a result of any
act or omission, not amounting to gross negligence, by that person in rendering
the emergency care or assistance, or as a result of any act or failure to act,
not amounting to gross negligence, to provide or arrange for further medical
treatment for the injured or ill person.
5. Any person who is employed by or serves
as a volunteer for a public fire-fighting agency and who is authorized pursuant
to chapter 450B of NRS to render emergency
medical care at the scene of an emergency is not liable for any civil damages
as a result of any act or omission, not amounting to gross negligence, by that
person in rendering that care or as a result of any act or failure to act, not
amounting to gross negligence, to provide or arrange for further medical
treatment for the injured or ill person.
6. Any person who:
(a) Has successfully completed a course in
cardiopulmonary resuscitation according to the guidelines of the American
National Red Cross or American Heart Association;
(b) Has successfully completed the training
requirements of a course in basic emergency care of a person in cardiac arrest
conducted in accordance with the standards of the American Heart Association;
or
(c) Is directed by the instructions of a
* * *
automated external defibrillator to the person for the purpose of rendering
such care if the business or organization:
(a) Complies with all current federal and state
regulations governing the use and placement of an automated external
defibrillator;
(b) Ensures that the automated external
defibrillator is maintained and tested according to the operational guidelines
established by the manufacturer; and
(c) Establishes requirements for the notification
of emergency medical assistance and guidelines for the maintenance of the
equipment.
10. As used in this section,
gratuitously means that the person receiving care or assistance is not
required or expected to pay any compensation or other remuneration for
receiving the care or assistance.