Nevada Code § 41.500
General rule; volunteers; members of search and rescue organization; persons rendering cardiopulmonary resuscitation or using defibrillator; presumptions relating to emergency care rendered on public school grounds or in connection with public school activities; business or organization that has defibrillator for use on premises
* * *
regular employment or profession, is not liable for any civil damages as a
result of any act or omission, not amounting to gross negligence, by that
person in rendering that care.
7. For the purposes of subsection 6, a
person who:
(a) Is required to be certified in the
administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation pursuant to NRS 391.092 ; and
(b) In good faith renders cardiopulmonary
resuscitation on the property of a public school or in connection with a
transportation of pupils to or from a public school or while on activities that
are part of the program of a public school,
shall be
presumed to have acted other than in the course of the persons regular
employment or profession.
8. Any person who gratuitously and in good
faith renders emergency medical care involving the use of an automated external
defibrillator is not liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or
omission, not amounting to gross negligence, by that person in rendering that
care.
9. A business or organization that has
placed an automated external defibrillator for use on its premises is not
liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission, not amounting
to gross negligence, by the person rendering such care or for providing the
automated external defibrillator to the person for the purpose of rendering
such care if the business or organization:
(a) Complies with all current federal and state
regulations governing the use and placement of an automated external
defibrillator;
(b) Ensures that the automated external
defibrillator is maintained and tested according to the operational guidelines
established by the manufacturer; and
(c) Establishes requirements for the notification
of emergency medical assistance and guidelines for the maintenance of the
equipment.
10. As used in this section,
gratuitously means that the person receiving care or assistance is not
required or expected to pay any compensation or other remuneration for
receiving the care or assistance.