Nevada Code § 41.485
Conditions and limitations on actions: Acts and omissions of volunteers of charitable organizations
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, a volunteer of a charitable organization is immune from liability
for civil damages as a result of an act or omission:
(a) Of an agent of the charitable organization;
or
(b) Concerning services the volunteer performs
for the charitable organization that are not supervisory in nature and are not
part of any duties or responsibilities the volunteer may have as an officer,
director or trustee of the charitable organization, unless the act is
intentional, willful, wanton or malicious.
2. This section does not restrict the
liability of a charitable organization for the acts or omissions of a volunteer
performing services on its behalf.
3. As used in this section:
(a) Agent means an officer, director, trustee
or employee, whether or not compensated, or a volunteer;
(b) Charitable organization means a nonprofit
corporation, association or organization, a recovery house for persons
recovering from alcohol or other substance use disorders or a licensed medical
facility or facility for the dependent, but does not include a fire department,
law enforcement agency or auxiliary thereof;
(c) Recovery house for persons recovering from
alcohol or other substance use disorders has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 278.02374 ; and
(d) Volunteer means an officer, director,
trustee or other person who performs services without compensation, other than
reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses on behalf of or to benefit a
charitable organization.