Nevada Code § 41.480
Imposition of liability; conditions and limitations on actions based on acts and omissions of officers or directors
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.519 , a nonprofit corporation,
association or organization formed under the laws of this State is not immune
from liability for the injury or damage caused any person, firm or corporation
as a result of the negligent or wrongful act of the nonprofit corporation,
association or organization, or its agents, employees or servants acting within
the scope of their agency or employment.
2. No action may be brought against an
officer, trustee, director or other possessor of the corporate powers of a
nonprofit association or trust formed under the laws of this State based on any
act or omission arising from failure in his or her official capacity to
exercise due care regarding the management or operation of the entity unless
the act or omission involves intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing
violation of the law.