Nevada Code § 41.036
Filing tort claim against State with Attorney General; filing tort claim against political subdivision with governing body; review and investigation by Attorney General of tort claim against State; regulations by State Board of Examiners
1. Each person who has a claim against the
State or any of its agencies arising out of a tort must file the claim within 2
years after the time the cause of action accrues with the Attorney General.
2. Each person who has a claim against any
political subdivision of the State arising out of a tort must file the claim
within 2 years after the time the cause of action accrues with the governing
body of that political subdivision.
3. The filing of a claim in tort against
the State or a political subdivision as required by subsections 1 and 2 is not
a condition precedent to bringing an action pursuant to NRS 41.031 .
4. The Attorney General shall, if
authorized by regulations adopted by the State Board of Examiners pursuant to
subsection 6, approve, settle or deny each claim that is:
(a) Filed pursuant to subsection 1; and
(b) Not required to be passed upon by the
Legislature.
5. If the Attorney General is not
authorized to approve, settle or deny a claim filed pursuant to subsection 1,
the Attorney General shall investigate the claim and submit a report of
findings to the State Board of Examiners concerning that claim.
6. The State Board of Examiners shall
adopt regulations that specify:
(a) The type of claim that the Attorney General
is required to approve, settle or deny pursuant to subsection 4; and
(b) The procedure to be used by the Attorney
General to approve, settle or deny that claim.