Nevada Code § 41.035
Limitation on award for damages in tort actions
1. An award for damages in an action
sounding in tort brought under NRS 41.031 or against a present or former officer or employee of the State or any
political subdivision, immune contractor or State Legislator arising out of an
act or omission within the scope of the persons public duties or employment
may not exceed the sum of $200,000, exclusive of interest computed from the date
of judgment, to or for the benefit of any claimant. An award may not include
any amount as exemplary or punitive damages.
2. The limitations of subsection 1 upon
the amount and nature of damages which may be awarded apply also to any action
sounding in tort and arising from any recreational activity or recreational use
of land or water which is brought against:
(a) Any public or quasi-municipal corporation
organized under the laws of this State.
(b) Any person with respect to any land or water
leased or otherwise made available by that person to any public agency.
(c) Any Indian tribe, band or community whether
or not a fee is charged for such activity or use. The provisions of this
paragraph do not impair or modify any immunity from liability or action
existing on February 26, 1968, or arising after February
 26, 1968, in favor of any Indian tribe, band or community.
The Legislature
declares that the purpose of this subsection is to effectuate the public policy
of the State of Nevada by encouraging the recreational use of land, lakes,
reservoirs and other water owned or controlled by any public or quasi-municipal
agency or corporation of this State, wherever such land or water may be
situated.