Nevada Code § 40.437
Additional requirements for action affecting owner-occupied housing: Notice; form; election or waiver of mediation; rules concerning mediation; applicability
1. An action pursuant to NRS 40.430 affecting owner-occupied housing
that is commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction is subject to the
provisions of this section.
2. In an action described in subsection 1:
(a) The copy of the complaint served on the
mortgagor must include a separate document containing:
(1) Contact information which the
mortgagor may use to reach a person with authority to negotiate a loan
modification on behalf of the plaintiff;
(2) Contact information for at least one
local housing counseling agency approved by the United States Department of
Housing and Urban Development;
(3) A notice provided by Home Means
Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, indicating that the mortgagor may
petition the court to participate in mediation pursuant to this section if he
or she pays to the court his or her share of the fee established pursuant to
subsection 12 of NRS 107.086 ; and
(4) A form upon which the mortgagor may
indicate an election to enter into mediation or to waive mediation pursuant to
this section and one envelope addressed to the plaintiff and one envelope
addressed to Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, which the
mortgagor may use to comply with the provisions of subsection 3; and
(b) The plaintiff must submit a copy of the
complaint to Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization.
3. If the mortgagor elects to waive
mediation, he or she shall, not later than the date on which an answer to the
complaint is due, complete the form required by subparagraph (4) of paragraph
(a) of subsection 2 and file the form with the court and return a copy of the
form to the plaintiff by certified mail, return receipt requested or, if
authorized by the parties, by electronic transmission. If the mortgagor does
not elect to waive mediation, he or she shall, not later than the date on which
an answer to the complaint is due, pay to the court his or her share of the fee
established pursuant to subsection 12 of NRS
107.086 . Upon receipt of the share of the fee established pursuant to
subsection 12 of NRS 107.086 owed by the
mortgagor, the court shall notify the plaintiff, by certified mail, return
receipt requested or, if authorized by the parties, by electronic transmission,
of the grant of the petition of the mortgagor to participate in mediation
pursuant to this section and shall assign the matter to a senior justice,
judge, hearing master or other designee and schedule the matter for mediation.
Upon the plaintiffs receipt of such notice, the plaintiff shall notify any
person with an interest as defined in NRS
107.015 , by certified mail, return receipt requested or, if authorized by
the parties, by electronic transmission, of the election of the mortgagor to
participate in mediation. The judicial foreclosure action must be stayed until
the completion of the mediation. If the mortgagor indicates on the form
required by subparagraph (4) of paragraph (a) of subsection 2 of his or her
election to waive mediation or fails to pay the court his or her share of the
fee established pursuant to subsection 12 of NRS
107.086 , as required by this subsection, no mediation is required in the
action and the action pursuant to NRS 40.430 must proceed.
4. Each mediation required by this section
must be conducted by a senior justice, judge, hearing master or other designee
pursuant to the rules adopted pursuant to subsection 12 of NRS 107.086 . The plaintiff or a
representative, and the mortgagor or his or her representative, shall attend
the mediation. If the plaintiff is represented at the mediation by another
person, that person must have authority to negotiate a loan modification on
behalf of the plaintiff or have access at all times during the mediation to a
person with such authority.
5. If the plaintiff or the representative
fails to attend the mediation, fails to participate in the mediation in good
faith or does not have the authority or access to a person with the authority
required by subsection 4, the mediator shall prepare and submit to the court a
petition and recommendation concerning the imposition of sanctions against the
plaintiff or the representative. The court may issue an order imposing such
sanctions against the plaintiff or the representative as the court determines
appropriate, including, without limitation, requiring a loan modification in
the manner determined proper by the court.
6. If the mortgagor is enrolled to
participate in mediation pursuant to this section but fails to attend the
mediation, no mediation is required and the judicial foreclosure action must
proceed as if the mortgagor had elected to waive mediation.
7. If the mediator determines that the
parties, while acting in good faith, are not able to agree to a loan
modification, the mediator shall prepare and submit to the court a
recommendation that the mediation be terminated. The court may terminate the
mediation and proceed with the judicial foreclosure action.
8. The rules adopted by the Supreme Court
pursuant to subsection 12 of NRS 107.086 apply to a mediation conducted pursuant to this section, and the Supreme Court
may adopt any additional rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this
section.
9. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 11, the provisions of this section do not apply if:
(a) The mortgagor has surrendered the property,
as evidenced by a letter confirming the surrender or delivery of the keys to
the property to the trustee, the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the
mortgagee, or an authorized agent thereof; or
(b) A petition in bankruptcy has been filed with
respect to the defendant under 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13 and the
bankruptcy court has not entered an order closing or dismissing the case or
granting relief from a stay of foreclosure.
* * *