Nevada Code § 40.435
Judicial proceedings in violation of NRS 40.430 ; provisions of NRS 40.430 as an affirmative defense
1. The commencement of or participation in
a judicial proceeding in violation of NRS
40.430 does not forfeit any of the rights of a secured creditor in any real
or personal collateral, or impair the ability of the creditor to realize upon
any real or personal collateral, if the judicial proceeding is:
(a) Stayed or dismissed before entry of a final
judgment; or
(b) Converted into an action which does not
violate NRS 40.430 .
2. If the provisions of NRS 40.430 are timely interposed as an
affirmative defense in such a judicial proceeding, upon the motion of any party
to the proceeding the court shall:
(a) Dismiss the proceeding without prejudice; or
(b) Grant a continuance and order the amendment
of the pleadings to convert the proceeding into an action which does not
violate NRS 40.430 .
3. The failure to interpose, before the
entry of a final judgment, the provisions of NRS
40.430 as an affirmative defense in such a proceeding waives the defense in
that proceeding. Such a failure does not affect the validity of the final
judgment, but entry of the final judgment releases and discharges the mortgage
or other lien.
4. As used in this section, final
judgment means a judgment which imposes personal liability on the debtor for
the payment of money and which may be appealed under the Nevada Rules of
Appellate Procedure.