Nevada Code § 40.385
Stay of execution upon appeal; duty of tenant who retains possession of premises to pay rent during stay
1. Either party may appeal an order
entered pursuant to NRS 40.253 , 40.254 or 40.2542 by filing a notice of appeal
within 10 judicial days after the date of entry of the order.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a stay of execution may be obtained by filing with the trial court a
bond in the amount of $250 to cover the expected costs on appeal. A surety upon
the bond submits to the jurisdiction of the appellate court and irrevocably
appoints the clerk of that court as the suretys agent upon whom papers
affecting the suretys liability upon the bond may be served. Liability of a
surety may be enforced, or the bond may be released, on motion in the appellate
court without independent action. A tenant of commercial property may obtain a
stay of execution only upon the issuance of a stay pursuant to Rule 8 of the Nevada Rules of
Appellate Procedure and the posting of a supersedeas bond in the amount of 100
percent of any unpaid rent claim of the landlord.
3. A tenant who retains possession of the
premises that are the subject of the appeal during the pendency of the appeal
shall pay to the landlord rent in the amount provided in the underlying
contract between the tenant and the landlord as it becomes due. If the tenant
fails to pay such rent, the landlord may initiate new proceedings for a summary
eviction by serving the tenant with a new notice pursuant to NRS 40.253 , 40.254 or 40.2542 .