Nevada Code § 40.380
Provisions governing appeals
Either
party may, within 10 days, appeal from the judgment rendered. But an appeal by
the defendant shall not stay the execution of the judgment, unless, within the
10 days, the defendant shall execute and file with the court or justice the
defendants undertaking to the plaintiff, with two or more sureties, in an
amount to be fixed by the court or justice, but which shall not be less than
twice the amount of the judgment and costs, to the effect that, if the judgment
appealed from be affirmed or the appeal be dismissed, the appellant will pay
the judgment and the cost of appeal, the value of the use and occupation of the
property, and damages justly accruing to the plaintiff during the pendency of
the appeal. Upon taking the appeal and filing the undertaking, all further
proceedings in the case shall be stayed.