Nevada Code § 40.254
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant from certain types of property
1. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, in addition to the remedy provided in NRS 40.290 to 40.420 , inclusive, when the tenant of a
dwelling unit, part of a low-rent housing program operated by a public housing
authority, a mobile home or a recreational vehicle is guilty of an unlawful
detainer pursuant to NRS 40.250 , 40.251 , 40.2514 or 40.2516 , the landlord or the
landlords agent may utilize the summary procedures for eviction as provided in NRS 40.253 except that written notice to
surrender the premises must:
(a) Be given to the tenant in accordance with the
provisions of NRS 40.280 ;
(b) Advise the tenant of the court that has
jurisdiction over the matter; and
(c) Advise the tenant of the tenants right to:
(1) Contest the notice by filing before
the courts close of business on the fifth judicial day after the day of
service of the notice an affidavit with the court that has jurisdiction over
the matter stating the reasons why the tenant is not guilty of an unlawful
detainer; or
(2) Request that the court stay the
execution of the order for removal of the tenant or order providing for
nonadmittance of the tenant for a period not exceeding 10 days pursuant to
subsection 2 of NRS 70.010 , stating the
reasons why such a stay is warranted.
2. The affidavit of the landlord or the
landlords agent submitted to the justice court or the district court must state
or contain:
(a) The date when the tenancy commenced, the term
of the tenancy and, if any, a copy of the rental agreement. If the rental
agreement has been lost or destroyed, the landlord or the landlords agent may
attach an affidavit or declaration, signed under penalty of perjury, stating
such loss or destruction.
(b) The date when the tenancy or rental agreement
allegedly terminated.
(c) The date when written notice to surrender was
given to the tenant pursuant to the provisions of NRS 40.251 , 40.2514 or 40.2516 , together with any facts supporting
the notice.
(d) The date when the written notice was given, a
copy of the notice and a statement that notice was served in accordance with NRS 40.280 and, if applicable, a copy of
the notice of change of ownership served on the tenant pursuant to NRS 40.255 if the property has been
purchased as a residential foreclosure.
(e) A statement that the claim for relief was
authorized by law.
3. If the tenant is found guilty of
unlawful detainer as a result of the tenants violation of any of the
provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, except NRS 453.336 , the landlord is entitled to be
awarded any reasonable attorneys fees incurred by the landlord or the
landlords agent as a result of a hearing, if any, held pursuant to subsection
6 of NRS 40.253 wherein the tenant
contested the eviction.