Nevada Code § 40.253
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant for default in payment of rent
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 12, in addition to the remedy provided in NRS 40.2512 and 40.290 to 40.420 ,
* * *
(6) The amount of rent claimed due and
delinquent.
(7) A statement that the written notice
was served on the tenant in accordance with NRS
40.280 .
(8) A copy of the written notice served on
the tenant.
(9) A copy of the signed written rental
agreement, if any.
(b) Except when the tenant has timely filed the
affidavit described in subsection 3 and a file-stamped copy of it has been
received by the landlord or the landlords agent, and except when the landlord
is prohibited pursuant to NRS 118A.480 ,
the landlord or the landlords agent may, in a peaceable manner, provide for
the nonadmittance of the tenant to the premises by locking or otherwise.
6. Upon the filing by the tenant of the
affidavit permitted in subsection 3, regardless of the information contained in
the affidavit, and the filing by the landlord of the affidavit permitted by
subsection 5, the justice court or the district court shall hold a hearing,
after service of notice of the hearing upon the parties, to determine the
truthfulness and sufficiency of any affidavit or notice provided for in this
section. If the court determines that there is no legal defense as to the
alleged unlawful detainer and the tenant is guilty of an unlawful detainer, the
court may issue a summary order for removal of the tenant or an order providing
for the nonadmittance of the tenant. If the court determines that there is a
legal defense as to the alleged unlawful detainer, the court shall refuse to
grant either party any relief, and, except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, shall require that any further proceedings be conducted pursuant to NRS 40.290 to 40.420 , inclusive. The issuance of a
summary order for removal of the tenant does not preclude an action by the
tenant for any damages or other relief to which the tenant may be entitled. If
the alleged unlawful detainer was based upon subsection 5 of NRS 40.2514 , the refusal by the court to
grant relief does not preclude the landlord thereafter from pursuing an action
for unlawful detainer in accordance with NRS
40.251 .
7. The tenant may, upon payment of the
appropriate fees relating to the filing and service of a motion, file a motion
with the court, on a form provided by the clerk of the court, to dispute the
amount of the costs, if any, claimed by the landlord pursuant to NRS 118A.460 for the inventory, moving
and storage of personal property left on the premises. The motion must be filed
within 20 days after the summary order for removal of the tenant or the
abandonment of the premises by the tenant, or within 20 days after:
(a) The tenant has vacated or been removed from
the premises; and
(b) A copy of those charges has been requested by
or provided to the tenant,
whichever is
later.
8. Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to
subsection 7, the court shall schedule a hearing on the motion. The hearing
must be held within 10 days after the filing of the motion. The court shall
affix the date of the hearing to the motion and order a copy served upon the
landlord by the sheriff, constable or other process server. At the hearing, the
court may:
(a) Determine the costs, if any, claimed by the
landlord pursuant to NRS 118A.460 and
any accumulating daily costs; and
(b) Order the release of the tenants property
upon the payment of the charges determined to be due or if no charges are
determined to be due.
9. The tenant may, upon payment of the
appropriate fees relating to the filing and service of a motion, file a motion
with the court on a form provided by the clerk of court to dispute the
reasonableness of the actions of a landlord pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 118A.460 . The motion must be filed
within 5 days after the tenant has vacated or been removed from the premises.
Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to this subsection, the court shall
schedule a hearing on the motion. The hearing must be held within 5 days after
the filing of the motion. The court shall affix the date of the hearing to the
motion and order a copy served upon the landlord by the sheriff, constable or
other process server. At the hearing, the court may:
(a) Order the landlord to allow the retrieval of
the tenants essential personal effects at the date and time and for a period
necessary for the retrieval, as determined by the court; and
(b) Award damages in an amount not greater than
$2,500.
10. In determining the amount of damages,
if any, to be awarded under paragraph (b) of subsection 9, the court shall
consider:
(a) Whether the landlord acted in good faith;
(b) The course of conduct between the landlord
and the tenant; and
(c) The degree of harm to the tenant caused by
the landlords conduct.
11. A landlord shall not refuse to accept
rent from a tenant that is submitted after the landlord or the landlords agent
has served or had served a notice pursuant to subsection 1 if the refusal is
* * *