Nevada Code § 40.253
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant for default in payment of rent
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 12, in addition to the remedy provided in NRS 40.2512 and 40.290 to 40.420 ,
* * *
conspicuous place on the premises not later than 24 hours after the order is
received by the sheriff or constable. The sheriff or constable shall remove the
tenant not earlier than 24 hours but not later than 36 hours after the posting of
the order; and
(3) That, pursuant to NRS 118A.390 , a tenant may seek relief if
a landlord unlawfully removes the tenant from the premises or excludes the
tenant by blocking or attempting to block the tenants entry upon the premises
or willfully interrupts or causes or permits the interruption of an essential
service required by the rental agreement or chapter
118A of NRS.
4. If the tenant files such an affidavit
at or before the time stated in the notice, the landlord or the landlords
agent, after receipt of a file-stamped copy of the affidavit which was filed,
shall not provide for the nonadmittance of the tenant to the premises by
locking or otherwise.
5. Upon noncompliance with the notice:
(a) The landlord or the landlords agent may
apply by affidavit of complaint for eviction to the justice court of the
township in which the dwelling, apartment, mobile home or recreational vehicle
are located or to the district court of the county in which the dwelling,
apartment, mobile home or recreational vehicle are located, whichever has
jurisdiction over the matter. The court may thereupon issue an order directing
the sheriff or constable of the county to post the order in a conspicuous place
on the premises not later than 24 hours after the order is received by the
sheriff or constable. The sheriff or constable shall remove the tenant not
earlier than 24 hours but not later than 36 hours after the posting of the order.
The affidavit must state or contain:
(1) The date the tenancy commenced.
(2) The amount of periodic rent reserved.
(3) The amounts of any cleaning, security
or rent deposits paid in advance, in excess of the first months rent, by the
tenant.
(4) The date the rental payments became
delinquent.
(5) The length of time the tenant has
remained in possession without paying rent.
(6) The amount of rent claimed due and
delinquent.
(7) A statement that the written notice
was served on the tenant in accordance with NRS
40.280 .
(8) A copy of the written notice served on
the tenant.
(9) A copy of the signed written rental
agreement, if any.
(b) Except when the tenant has timely filed the
affidavit described in subsection 3 and a file-stamped copy of it has been
received by the landlord or the landlords agent, and except when the landlord
is prohibited pursuant to NRS 118A.480 ,
the landlord or the landlords agent may, in a peaceable manner, provide for
the nonadmittance of the tenant to the premises by locking or otherwise.
6. Upon the filing by the tenant of the
affidavit permitted in subsection 3, regardless of the information contained in
the affidavit, and the filing by the landlord of the affidavit permitted by
subsection 5, the justice court or the district court shall hold a hearing,
after service of notice of the hearing upon the parties, to determine the
truthfulness and sufficiency of any affidavit or notice provided for in this
section. If the court determines that there is no legal defense as to the
alleged unlawful detainer and the tenant is guilty of an unlawful detainer, the
court may issue a summary order for removal of the tenant or an order providing
for the nonadmittance of the tenant. If the court determines that there is a
legal defense as to the alleged unlawful detainer, the court shall refuse to
grant either party any relief, and, except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, shall require that any further proceedings be conducted pursuant to NRS 40.290 to 40.420 , inclusive. The issuance of a
summary order for removal of the tenant does not preclude an action by the
tenant for any damages or other relief to which the tenant may be entitled. If
* * *