Nevada Code § 40.253
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant for default in payment of rent
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 12, in addition to the remedy provided in NRS 40.2512 and 40.290 to 40.420 ,
* * *
the affidavit, and the filing by the landlord of the affidavit permitted by
subsection 5, the justice court or the district court shall hold a hearing,
after service of notice of the hearing upon the parties, to determine the
truthfulness and sufficiency of any affidavit or notice provided for in this
section. If the court determines that there is no legal defense as to the
alleged unlawful detainer and the tenant is guilty of an unlawful detainer, the
court may issue a summary order for removal of the tenant or an order providing
for the nonadmittance of the tenant. If the court determines that there is a
legal defense as to the alleged unlawful detainer, the court shall refuse to
grant either party any relief, and, except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, shall require that any further proceedings be conducted pursuant to NRS 40.290 to 40.420 , inclusive. The issuance of a
summary order for removal of the tenant does not preclude an action by the
tenant for any damages or other relief to which the tenant may be entitled. If
the alleged unlawful detainer was based upon subsection 5 of NRS 40.2514 , the refusal by the court to
grant relief does not preclude the landlord thereafter from pursuing an action
for unlawful detainer in accordance with NRS
40.251 .
7. The tenant may, upon payment of the
appropriate fees relating to the filing and service of a motion, file a motion
with the court, on a form provided by the clerk of the court, to dispute the
amount of the costs, if any, claimed by the landlord pursuant to NRS 118A.460 for the inventory, moving
and storage of personal property left on the premises. The motion must be filed
within 20 days after the summary order for removal of the tenant or the
abandonment of the premises by the tenant, or within 20 days after:
(a) The tenant has vacated or been removed from
the premises; and
(b) A copy of those charges has been requested by
or provided to the tenant,
whichever is
later.
8. Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to
subsection 7, the court shall schedule a hearing on the motion. The hearing
must be held within 10 days after the filing of the motion. The court shall
affix the date of the hearing to the motion and order a copy served upon the
landlord by the sheriff, constable or other process server. At the hearing, the
court may:
(a) Determine the costs, if any, claimed by the
landlord pursuant to NRS 118A.460 and
any accumulating daily costs; and
(b) Order the release of the tenants property
upon the payment of the charges determined to be due or if no charges are
determined to be due.
9. The tenant may, upon payment of the
appropriate fees relating to the filing and service of a motion, file a motion
* * *