Nevada Code § 40.253
Unlawful detainer: Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant for default in payment of rent
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 12, in addition to the remedy provided in NRS 40.2512 and 40.290 to 40.420 ,
* * *
(a) Shall post a copy of the notice in a
conspicuous place on the premises and mail the notice by overnight mail; and
(b) After the notice has been posted and mailed,
may deliver the notice to the sheriff or constable for service in the manner
set forth in subsection 1 of NRS 40.280 .
The sheriff or constable shall not accept the notice for service unless it is
accompanied by written evidence, signed by the tenant when the tenant took
possession of the premises, that the landlord or the landlords agent informed
the tenant of the provisions of this section which set forth the lawful
procedures for eviction from a short-term tenancy. Upon acceptance, the sheriff
or constable shall serve the notice within 48 hours after the request for
service was made by the landlord or the landlords agent.
3. A notice served pursuant to subsection
1 or 2 must:
(a) Identify the court that has jurisdiction over
the matter; and
(b) Advise the tenant:
(1) Of the tenants right to contest the
matter by filing, within the time specified in subsection 1 for the payment of
the rent or surrender of the premises, an affidavit with the court that has
jurisdiction over the matter stating that the tenant has tendered payment or is
not in default in the payment of the rent;
(2) That if the court determines that the
tenant is guilty of an unlawful detainer, the court may issue a summary order
for removal of the tenant or an order providing for the nonadmittance of the
tenant, directing the sheriff or constable of the county to post the order in a
conspicuous place on the premises not later than 24 hours after the order is
received by the sheriff or constable. The sheriff or constable shall remove the
tenant not earlier than 24 hours but not later than 36 hours after the posting of
the order; and
(3) That, pursuant to NRS 118A.390 , a tenant may seek relief if
a landlord unlawfully removes the tenant from the premises or excludes the
tenant by blocking or attempting to block the tenants entry upon the premises
or willfully interrupts or causes or permits the interruption of an essential
service required by the rental agreement or chapter
118A of NRS.
4. If the tenant files such an affidavit
at or before the time stated in the notice, the landlord or the landlords
agent, after receipt of a file-stamped copy of the affidavit which was filed,
shall not provide for the nonadmittance of the tenant to the premises by
locking or otherwise.
5. Upon noncompliance with the notice:
(a) The landlord or the landlords agent may
apply by affidavit of complaint for eviction to the justice court of the
township in which the dwelling, apartment, mobile home or recreational vehicle
are located or to the district court of the county in which the dwelling,
apartment, mobile home or recreational vehicle are located, whichever has
* * *
for unlawful detainer in accordance with NRS
40.251 .
7. The tenant may, upon payment of the
appropriate fees relating to the filing and service of a motion, file a motion
with the court, on a form provided by the clerk of the court, to dispute the
amount of the costs, if any, claimed by the landlord pursuant to NRS 118A.460 for the inventory, moving
and storage of personal property left on the premises. The motion must be filed
within 20 days after the summary order for removal of the tenant or the
abandonment of the premises by the tenant, or within 20 days after:
(a) The tenant has vacated or been removed from
the premises; and
(b) A copy of those charges has been requested by
or provided to the tenant,
whichever is
later.
8. Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to
subsection 7, the court shall schedule a hearing on the motion. The hearing
must be held within 10 days after the filing of the motion. The court shall
affix the date of the hearing to the motion and order a copy served upon the
landlord by the sheriff, constable or other process server. At the hearing, the
court may:
(a) Determine the costs, if any, claimed by the
landlord pursuant to NRS 118A.460 and
any accumulating daily costs; and
(b) Order the release of the tenants property
upon the payment of the charges determined to be due or if no charges are
determined to be due.
9. The tenant may, upon payment of the
appropriate fees relating to the filing and service of a motion, file a motion
with the court on a form provided by the clerk of court to dispute the
reasonableness of the actions of a landlord pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 118A.460 . The motion must be filed
within 5 days after the tenant has vacated or been removed from the premises.
Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to this subsection, the court shall
schedule a hearing on the motion. The hearing must be held within 5 days after
the filing of the motion. The court shall affix the date of the hearing to the
motion and order a copy served upon the landlord by the sheriff, constable or
other process server. At the hearing, the court may:
(a) Order the landlord to allow the retrieval of
the tenants essential personal effects at the date and time and for a period
necessary for the retrieval, as determined by the court; and
(b) Award damages in an amount not greater than
$2,500.
10. In determining the amount of damages,
if any, to be awarded under paragraph (b) of subsection 9, the court shall
consider:
(a) Whether the landlord acted in good faith;
(b) The course of conduct between the landlord
and the tenant; and
(c) The degree of harm to the tenant caused by
the landlords conduct.
11. A landlord shall not refuse to accept
rent from a tenant that is submitted after the landlord or the landlords agent
has served or had served a notice pursuant to subsection 1 if the refusal is
* * *