Nevada Code § 4.060
Fees for justice of the peace; disposition; special account for justice court; report to board of county commissioners
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 33.017 to 33.100 , inclusive, each justice of the
* * *
(d) No fee may be charged where a defendant or
defendants appear in response to an affidavit and order issued pursuant to the
provisions of chapter 73 of NRS.
(e) For
the filing of any paper in intervention................................................... $25.00
(f) For the issuance of
any writ of attachment, writ of garnishment, writ of execution or any other
writ designed to enforce any judgment of the court, other than a writ of
restitution...................... $25.00
(g) For
the issuance of any writ of restitution................................................... $75.00
(h) For
filing a notice of appeal, and appeal bonds.......................................... $25.00
One charge only may be made if both papers are
filed at the same time.
(i) For issuing
supersedeas to a writ designed to enforce a judgment or order of the court $25.00
(j) For
preparation and transmittal of transcript and papers on appeal......... $25.00
(k) For celebrating a
marriage and returning the certificate to the county recorder or county clerk $75.00
(l) For
entering judgment by confession............................................................ $50.00
(m) For preparing any
copy of any record, proceeding or paper, for each page $.50
(n) For
each certificate of the clerk, under the seal of the court....................... $3.00
(o) For
searching records or files in his or her office, for each year............... $1.00
(p) For
filing and acting upon each bail or property bond.............................. $50.00
2. A justice of the peace shall not charge
or collect any of the fees set forth in subsection 1 for any service rendered
by the justice of the peace to the county in which his or her township is
located.
3. A justice of the peace shall not charge
or collect the fee pursuant to paragraph (k) of subsection 1 if the justice of
the peace performs a marriage ceremony in a commissioner township.
4. Except as otherwise provided by an
ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of NRS 244.207 , the justice of the peace
shall, on or before the fifth day of each month, account for and pay to the
county treasurer all fees collected pursuant to subsection 1 during the
preceding month, except for the fees the justice of the peace may retain as
compensation and the fees the justice of the peace is required to pay to the
State Controller pursuant to subsection 5.
5. The justice of the peace shall, on or
before the fifth day of each month, pay to the State Controller:
(a) An amount equal to $5 of each fee collected
pursuant to paragraph (k) of subsection 1 during the preceding month. The State
Controller shall deposit the money in the Account for Aid for Victims of
Domestic or Sexual Violence in the State General Fund.
(b) One-half of the fees collected pursuant to
paragraph (p) of subsection 1 during the preceding month. The State Controller
* * *