Nevada Code § 392.4655
Conditions under which pupil deemed habitual disciplinary problem; plan of behavior to prevent pupil from being deemed habitual disciplinary problem; appeal by parent or guardian concerning content of plan or action taken pursuant to plan
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a principal of a school shall deem a pupil who is at least 11 years of
age and enrolled in the school a habitual disciplinary problem if the school
has written evidence which documents that in 1 school year:
(a) The pupil has threatened or extorted, or
attempted to threaten or extort, another pupil or a teacher or other personnel
employed by the school two or more times or the pupil has a record of five
significant suspensions from the school for any reason;
(b) The school has made reasonable efforts to
develop a plan of behavior pursuant to subsection 6 and the pupil has not made
efforts to enter into or participate in such a plan of behavior;
(c) The homelessness of the pupil was not a
factor in his or her behavior, as determined after conducting a meeting with
the local educational agency liaison for homeless pupils designated in
accordance with the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act of 1987, 42 U.S.C.
 11301 et seq., or a contact person at a school, including, without
limitation, a school counselor or school social worker;
(d) The placement in foster care of the pupil was
not a factor in his or her behavior, as determined after conducting a meeting
with a contact person at the school, including, without limitation, a school
counselor or school social worker, and the educational decision maker appointed
for the pupil pursuant to NRS 432B.462 ;
and
(e) The school has been notified that the pupil
is homeless or in foster care.
2. If the principal provides three written
notices on 3 separate days requesting a person attend a meeting required by
subsection 1 and does not receive a response from the person within 24 hours
after sending the third notice, the principal may hold the meeting without that
person.
3. At least one teacher of a pupil who is
enrolled in elementary school and at least two teachers of a pupil who is
enrolled in junior high, middle school or high school may request that the
principal of the school deem a pupil a habitual disciplinary problem. Upon such
a request, the principal of the school shall meet with each teacher who made
the request to review the pupils record of discipline. If, after the review,
the principal of the school determines that the provisions of subsection 1 do
not apply to the pupil, a teacher who submitted a request pursuant to this
subsection may appeal that determination to the superintendent of the school
district or the administrative head of the charter school or university school
for profoundly gifted pupils, as applicable. Upon receipt of such a request,
the superintendent or administrative head shall review the initial request and
determination pursuant to the procedure established by the board of trustees of
the school district or the governing body of the charter school or university
* * *