Nevada Code § 391.120
Written contract of employment for licensed personnel; limitations on employment; suspension or termination for failure to maintain valid license; exception; submission of employment information to Department; confidentiality of employment information
1. Boards of trustees of the school
districts in this State may employ legally qualified teachers and other
licensed personnel and may determine their salaries and the length of the term
of school for which they are employed. These conditions and any other
conditions agreed upon by the parties must be embodied in a written contract,
or notice of reemployment, to be approved by the board of trustees and accepted
and signed by the employee. A copy of the contract or notice of reemployment,
properly written, must be delivered to each teacher or other licensed employee
not later than the opening of the term of school.
2. A board of trustees may not employ
teachers or other licensed personnel for any school year commencing after the
expiration of the time for which any member of the board of trustees was
elected or appointed.
3. It is unlawful for the board of
trustees of any school district to employ any teacher who is not legally
qualified to teach all the grades which the teacher is engaged to teach. Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 391.3015 ,
the board of trustees shall suspend or terminate, as applicable, the employment
of any teacher who fails to maintain a license issued pursuant to this chapter
in force, if such a license is required for employment. Any such suspension or
termination must comply with the requirements of NRS 391.301 to 391.309 , inclusive.
4. The school district shall annually, on
or before the date prescribed by the Superintendent of Public Instruction,
submit to the Department, in a form prescribed by the Superintendent of Public
Instruction, the following information for each licensed employee employed by
the school district during that year:
(a) The amount of salary of the employee;
(b) The designated assignment, as that term is
defined by the Department, of the employee; and
(c) The overall performance rating of the
employee as highly effective, effective, developing or ineffective under the
statewide performance evaluation system established by the State Board pursuant
to NRS 391.465 and the criteria for
making the designation.
5. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.0115 , information submitted to the
Department pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 4 is confidential.