Nevada Code § 391.019
Regulations prescribing qualifications for licensure; fields of specialization in teaching; endorsements; issuance of licenses pursuant to alternative routes; Commission to make certain considerations when adopting regulations. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. The Commission shall adopt regulations:
(a) Prescribing the qualifications for licensing
teachers and other educational personnel and the procedures for the issuance
and renewal of those licenses. The regulations:
(1) Must include, without limitation, the
qualifications for licensing teachers pursuant to an alternative route to
licensure which provides that the required education and training may be
provided by any qualified provider which has been approved by the Commission,
including, without limitation, institutions of higher education and other
providers that operate independently of an institution of higher education. The
regulations adopted pursuant to this subparagraph must:
(I) Establish the requirements for
approval as a qualified provider;
(II) Require a qualified provider to
be selective in its acceptance of students;
(III) Require a qualified provider
to provide in-person or virtual supervised, school-based experiences and
ongoing support for its students, such as mentoring and coaching;
(IV) Significantly limit the amount
of course work required or provide for the waiver of required course work for
students who achieve certain scores on tests;
(V) Allow for the completion in 2
years or less of the education and training required under the alternative
route to licensure;
(VI) Provide that a person who has
completed the education and training required under the alternative route to
licensure and who has satisfied all other requirements for licensure may apply
for a regular license pursuant to sub-subparagraph (VII) regardless of whether
the person has received an offer of employment from a school district, charter
school or private school; and
(VII) Upon the completion by a
person of the education and training required under the alternative route to
licensure and the satisfaction of all other requirements for licensure, provide
for the issuance of a regular license to the person pursuant to the provisions
of this chapter and the regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(2) Must include, without limitation,
qualifications and procedures for licensed teachers and other licensed
educational personnel to become licensed as an administrator without
restricting the ability of a person who becomes an administrator pursuant to
this subparagraph to serve as an administrator.
(3) Must require an applicant for a
license to teach middle school or junior high school education or secondary
education to demonstrate proficiency in a field of specialization or area of
concentration by successfully completing course work prescribed by the
Department or completing a subject matter competency examination prescribed by
the Department with a score deemed satisfactory.
(4) Must not prescribe qualifications
which are more stringent than the qualifications set forth in NRS 391.0315 for a licensed teacher who
* * *