Nevada Code § 388.1351
Staff member required to report violation to administrator; required actions for initiation of investigation; notification to parent or guardian; written report of findings and conclusions of investigation; follow-up with victim; list of resources to be provided to parent or guardian; appeal of disciplinary action; reassignment of pupil who is victim or pupil who is perpetrator; reports
* * *
faith effort, 2 additional school days may be used to complete the
investigation.
6. An administrator or designee who
conducts an investigation required by this section shall complete a written
report of the findings and conclusions of the investigation. Except as
otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 11, if a violation is found
to have occurred:
(a) The report must include recommendations
concerning the imposition of disciplinary action or other measures to be
imposed as a result of the violation, in accordance with the policy governing
disciplinary action adopted by the governing body. Subject to the provisions of
the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. 1232g, and
any regulations adopted pursuant thereto, the report must be made available,
not later than 24 hours after the completion of the written report, to all parents
or guardians who must be notified pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 3 as
part of the investigation; and
(b) Any action taken after the completion of the
investigation to address the discrimination based on race, bullying or
cyber-bullying must be based on restorative disciplinary practices and carried
out in a manner that causes the least possible disruption for the victim or
victims. When necessary, the administrator or designee shall give priority to
ensuring the safety and well-being of the victim or victims over any interest
of the perpetrator or perpetrators when determining the actions to take.
7. If a violation is found not to have
occurred, information concerning the incident must not be included in the
record of the reported aggressor.
8. Not later than 10 school days after
receiving a report required by subsection 1, the administrator or designee
shall meet with each reported victim of the discrimination based on race,
bullying or cyber-bullying to inquire about the well-being of the reported
victim and to ensure that the reported discrimination based on race, bullying
or cyber-bullying, as applicable, is not continuing.
9. To the extent that information is
available, the administrator or designee shall provide a list of any resources
that may be available in the community to assist a pupil to each parent or
guardian of a pupil to whom notice was provided pursuant to this section as
soon as practicable. Such a list may include, without limitation, resources
available at no charge or at a reduced cost and may be provided in person or by
electronic or regular mail. If such a list is provided, the administrator or
designee, or any employee of the school or the school district is not
responsible for providing such resources to the pupil or ensuring the pupil
receives such resources.
10. The parent or guardian of a pupil
involved in the reported violation of NRS
388.135 may appeal a disciplinary decision of the administrator or
designee, made against the pupil as a result of the violation, in accordance
with the policy governing disciplinary action adopted by the governing body.
Not later than 30 days after receiving a response provided in accordance with
such a policy, the parent or guardian may submit a complaint to the Department.
The Department shall consider and respond to the complaint pursuant to
procedures and standards prescribed in regulations adopted by the Department.
11. If a violation of NRS 388.135 is found to have occurred, the
parent or guardian of a pupil who is a victim or perpetrator of discrimination
based on race, bullying or cyber-bullying may request that the board of
trustees of the school district in which the pupil is enrolled assign the pupil
to a different school in the school district. Upon receiving such a request,
the board of trustees:
(a) Shall, if the pupil is a victim of discrimination
based on race, bullying or cyber-bullying, in consultation with the parent or
guardian of the pupil, assign the pupil to a different school; or
(b) May, if the pupil is a perpetrator of
discrimination based on race, bullying or cyber-bullying, in consultation with
the parent or guardian of the pupil, assign the pupil to a different school as
a component of the disciplinary action or other measures taken in response to
the violation.
12. If both the victim and perpetrator of
a violation of NRS 388.135 are assigned
to a different school pursuant to subsection 11, the perpetrator must not be
assigned to the same school as the victim.
13. A principal or his or her designee
shall submit a monthly report to the direct supervisor of the principal that
includes for the school the number of:
(a) Reports received pursuant to subsection 1
concerning incidents of bullying or cyber-bullying;
(b) Reports received pursuant to subsection 1
concerning incidents of discrimination based on race;
(c) Times in which a violation of NRS 388.135 is found to have occurred; and
(d) Times in which no violation of NRS 388.135 is found to have occurred.
14. School hours and school days are
determined for the purposes of this section by the schedule established by the
governing body for the school.
15. The provisions of this section must
not be construed to place any limit on the time within which an investigation
concerning any alleged act that constitutes sexual assault must be completed.