Nevada Code § 385.083
Education Gift Fund: Restrictions on use of money in Fund; State Board required to record, review and report certain gifts deposited in Fund; use of form by donor; transmittal of reports to Legislature
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 385.091 :
1. All gifts of money which the State
Board is authorized to accept must be deposited in a special revenue fund in
the State Treasury designated as the Education Gift Fund and reported pursuant
to subsection 4. The interest and income earned on the sum of the money in the
Education Gift Fund must be credited to the Fund. Any money remaining in the
Education Gift Fund at the end of the fiscal year must be carried forward to
the next fiscal year.
2. The money available in the Education
Gift Fund must be used only for the purpose specified by the donor, within the
scope of the State Boards powers and duties.
3. If all or part of the money accepted by
the State Board from a donor is not expended before the end of any fiscal year,
the remaining balance of the amount donated must remain in the Education Gift
Fund until needed for the purpose specified by the donor.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, the State Board shall record each gift of money deposited in the
Education Gift Fund pursuant to this section and prepare a report which
includes, for each such gift:
(a) The amount of the gift;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6,
the name of the donor of the gift;
(c) Any instructions provided by the donor
concerning the use of the gift; and
(d) Information concerning any connection between
the donor and the State Board or the administration of the system of public
education in this State, including, without limitation:
(1) Any contract between the donor and the
State Board;
(2) Any contract between the donor and the
State Public Charter School Authority;
(3) Any bid by the donor for a contract
with the State Board;
(4) Any bid by the donor for a contract
with the State Public Charter School Authority;
(5) If the donor is a lobbyist as defined
in NRS 218H.080 , a statement of
whether the donor lobbies on issues of interest to the State Board or relating
to the system of public education in this State; and
(6) Any service by the donor on a
committee to form a charter school created pursuant to NRS 388A.240 .
5. This section does not apply to any gift
of money:
(a) In an amount less than $100,000, unless the
cumulative total by the same donor within a 12-month period is equal to or more
than $100,000; or
(b) That is intended for a public broadcasting
service.
6. A donor may remain anonymous for
purposes of the report prepared pursuant to subsection 4, unless the donor is
required to provide information pursuant to paragraph (d) of subsection 4.
7. The State Board may submit a form to
each donor that requires the donor to provide the information required for
inclusion in the report prepared pursuant to subsection 4. If the State Board
uses such a form, the State Board may rely upon the information provided by the
donor on the form for purposes of the report required of the State Board
pursuant to subsection 4 and the State Board is not otherwise required to
verify the contents of the information provided by the donor on the form.
8. The State Board shall include the
report prepared pursuant to subsection 4 on the agenda of the next regular
meeting of the State Board held pursuant to NRS
385.040 and review all transactions involving a gift listed on the report
that have taken place since the previous meeting of the State Board.
9. On or before February 1 of each year,
the State Board shall transmit each report prepared pursuant to subsection 4 in
the immediately preceding year:
(a) In odd-numbered years, to the Director of the
Legislative Counsel Bureau for transmittal to the next regular session of the
Legislature; and
(b) In even-numbered years, to the Joint Interim
Standing Committee on Education.