Nevada Code § 38.310
Limitations on commencement of certain civil actions
1. No civil action based upon a claim
relating to:
(a) The interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to
residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an
association; or
(b) The procedures used for increasing, decreasing
or imposing additional assessments upon residential property,
may be
commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to
mediation or, if the parties agree, has been referred to a program pursuant to
the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360 , inclusive, and, if the civil action
concerns real estate within a planned community subject to the provisions of chapter 116 of NRS or real estate within a
condominium hotel subject to the provisions of chapter
116B of NRS, all administrative procedures specified in any covenants,
conditions or restrictions applicable to the property or in any bylaws, rules
and regulations of an association have been exhausted.
2. A court shall dismiss any civil action
which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.