Nevada Code § 38.300
Definitions
As
used in NRS 38.300 to 38.360 , inclusive, unless the context
otherwise requires:
1. Assessments means:
(a) Any charge which an association may impose
against an owner of residential property pursuant to a declaration of
covenants, conditions and restrictions, including any late charges, interest
and costs of collecting the charges; and
(b) Any penalties, fines, fees and other charges
which may be imposed by an association pursuant to paragraphs (j) to (o),
inclusive, of subsection 1 of NRS 116.3102 or subsections 10, 11 and 12 of NRS
116B.420 .
2. Association has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 116.011 or 116B.030 .
3. Civil action includes an action for
money damages or equitable relief. The term does not include an action in
equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of
irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property.
4. Division means the Real Estate Division
of the Department of Business and Industry.
5. Program means a program established
by the Division under which a person, including, without limitation, a referee
or hearing officer, can render decisions on disputes relating to:
(a) The interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to
residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an
association; or
(b) The procedures used for increasing,
decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property.
6. Residential property includes, but is
not limited to, real estate within a planned community subject to the
provisions of chapter 116 of NRS or real
estate within a condominium hotel subject to the provisions of chapter 116B of NRS. The term does not include
commercial property if no portion thereof contains property which is used for
residential purposes.