Nevada Code § 38.231
Arbitration process
1. An arbitrator may conduct an
arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair
and expeditious disposition of the proceeding. The authority conferred upon the
arbitrator includes the power to hold conferences with the parties to the
arbitral proceeding before the hearing and, among other matters, determine the
admissibility, relevance, materiality and weight of any evidence.
2. An arbitrator may decide a request for
summary disposition of a claim or particular issue:
(a) If all interested parties agree; or
(b) Upon request of one party to the arbitral
proceeding if that party gives notice to all other parties to the proceeding,
and the other parties have a reasonable opportunity to respond.
3. If an arbitrator orders a hearing, the
arbitrator shall set a time and place and give notice of the hearing not less
than 5 days before the hearing begins. Unless a party to the arbitral
proceeding makes an objection to lack or insufficiency of notice not later than
the beginning of the hearing, the partys appearance at the hearing waives the
objection. Upon request of a party to the arbitral proceeding and for good
cause shown, or upon the arbitrators own initiative, the arbitrator may
adjourn the hearing from time to time as necessary but may not postpone the
hearing to a time later than that fixed by the agreement to arbitrate for
making the award unless the parties to the arbitral proceeding consent to a
later date. The arbitrator may hear and decide the controversy upon the
evidence produced although a party who was duly notified of the arbitral
proceeding did not appear. The court, on request, may direct the arbitrator to
conduct the hearing promptly and render a timely decision.
4. At a hearing held under subsection 3, a
party to the arbitral proceeding has a right to be heard, to present evidence
material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the
hearing.
5. If an arbitrator ceases or is unable to
act during an arbitral proceeding, a replacement arbitrator must be appointed
in accordance with NRS 38.226 to
continue the proceeding and to resolve the controversy.