Nevada Code § 38.229
Immunity of arbitrator; competency to testify; attorneys fees and costs
1. An arbitrator or an arbitral
organization acting in that capacity is immune from civil liability to the same
extent as a judge of a court of this State acting in a judicial capacity.
2. The immunity afforded by this section
supplements any immunity under other law.
3. The failure of an arbitrator to make a
disclosure required by NRS 38.227 does
not cause any loss of immunity under this section.
4. In a judicial, administrative or
similar proceeding, an arbitrator or representative of an arbitral organization
is not competent to testify, and may not be required to produce records as to
any statement, conduct, decision or ruling occurring during the arbitral
proceeding, to the same extent as a judge of a court of this State acting in a
judicial capacity. This subsection does not apply:
(a) To the extent necessary to determine the
claim of an arbitrator, arbitral organization or representative of the arbitral
organization against a party to the arbitral proceeding; or
(b) To a hearing on a motion to vacate an award
under paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 of NRS
38.241 if the movant establishes prima facie that a ground for vacating the
award exists.
5. If a person commences a civil action
against an arbitrator, arbitral organization or representative of an arbitral
organization arising from the services of the arbitrator, organization or
representative or if a person seeks to compel an arbitrator or a representative
of an arbitral organization to testify or produce records in violation of
subsection 4, and the court decides that the arbitrator, arbitral organization
or representative is immune from civil liability or that the arbitrator or
representative is not competent to testify, the court shall award to the
arbitrator, organization or representative reasonable attorneys fees and other
reasonable expenses of litigation.