Nevada Code § 33.270
Requirements for issuance of temporary or extended order; expiration; right to challenge temporary order; award of costs and attorneys fees to prevailing party; interlocutory appeal of extended order
1. The court may issue a temporary order
for protection against harassment in the workplace if it appears to the
satisfaction of the court from specific facts shown by a verified application
filed pursuant to NRS 33.250 that
harassment in the workplace has occurred.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, a temporary order for protection against harassment in the
workplace must not be issued without notice to the person who allegedly
committed the harassment. A temporary order for protection against harassment
in the workplace must not be issued without the giving of security by the
employer in an amount determined by the court to be sufficient to pay for such
costs and damages as may be incurred or suffered by the person who allegedly
committed the harassment if the person who allegedly committed the harassment
is found to have been wrongfully enjoined or restrained.
3. The court may require the employer or
the person who allegedly committed the harassment, or both, to appear before
the court before determining whether to issue the temporary order for
protection against harassment in the workplace.
4. A court may issue a temporary order for
protection against harassment in the workplace without written or oral notice
to the person who allegedly committed the harassment or the persons attorney
only if:
(a) A verified application is accompanied by an
affidavit that contains specific facts which clearly show that immediate and
irreparable injury, loss or damage will result to the employer, an employee of
the employer while the employee performs the duties of the employees
employment or a person who is present at the workplace of the employer before
the person who allegedly committed the harassment or the persons attorney can
be heard in opposition; and
(b) The employer and the employers attorney, if
any, set forth in the affidavit:
(1) The efforts, if any, that have been
made to give notice to the person who allegedly committed the harassment; and
(2) The facts supporting waiver of notice
requirements.
5. A temporary order for protection
against harassment in the workplace that is granted, with or without notice,
must expire not later than 15 days after the date on which the order is issued,
unless extended pursuant to subsections 6 and 7.
6. If a temporary order for protection
against harassment in the workplace is granted, with or without notice, the
employer or the employers authorized agent may apply for an extended order for
protection against harassment in the workplace by filing a verified application
for an extended order for protection against harassment in the workplace. If
such an application is filed, the temporary order remains in effect until the
hearing on the application for an extended order is held. The application must:
(a) In addition to the information required by
subsection 2 of NRS 33.250 , set forth
the facts that provide the basis for granting an extended order for protection
against harassment in the workplace;
(b) Be filed before the expiration of the
temporary order for protection against harassment in the workplace;
(c) Be heard as soon as reasonably possible and
not later than 10 days after the date on which the application is filed with the
court unless the court determines that there are compelling reasons to hold the
hearing at a later date; and
(d) Be dismissed if the court finds that the
temporary order for protection against harassment in the workplace which is the
basis of the application has been dissolved or has expired.
7. At the hearing on an application filed
pursuant to subsection 6, the employer must present evidence sufficient to
support the granting of the application for an extended order for protection
against harassment in the workplace. At the hearing, the court may:
(a) Dissolve or modify the temporary order for
protection against harassment in the workplace; or
(b) Grant an extended order for protection
against harassment in the workplace.
8. If granted, an extended order for
protection against harassment in the workplace expires within such time, not to
exceed 1 year, as the court fixes.
9. Upon 2 days notice to an employer who
obtained a temporary order for protection against harassment in the workplace
without notice or on such shorter notice to the employer as the court may
prescribe, the person who allegedly committed the harassment may appear and
move the dissolution or modification of the temporary order for protection
against harassment in the workplace. Upon the filing of such a motion, the
court shall proceed to hear and determine the motion as expeditiously as the
ends of justice require. At the hearing, the court may dissolve, modify or
extend the order.
10. The court may award costs and
reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party in a matter brought pursuant
to this section.
11. If a court issues an extended order
for protection against harassment in the workplace, an interlocutory appeal
lies to the district court, which may affirm, modify or vacate the order in
question. The appeal may be taken without bond, but its taking does not stay
the effect or enforcement of the order.