Nevada Code § 318.199
Rates, tolls and charges for sewerage or water services or products: Schedules; public hearings; adoption of resolution; action to set aside resolution
1. The board of trustees of any district
organized or reorganized under this chapter and authorized to furnish sanitary
sewer facilities pursuant to NRS 318.140 or to furnish water facilities pursuant to NRS
318.144 shall establish schedules showing all rates, tolls or charges for
services performed or products furnished.
2. Whenever the board of trustees proposes
to change any individual or joint rate, toll, charge, service or product, or
any individual or joint practice which will affect any rate, toll, charge,
service or product, the board of trustees shall hold public hearings after 30
days notice has been given to all users of the service or product within the
district.
3. Notice shall be given by publication in
a newspaper published in the county and if no such newspaper is published, then
a newspaper published in this state which has a general circulation in the
county. The notice shall not be placed in that portion of the newspaper where
legal notices and classified advertisements appear and the type used in the
headline of such notice shall not be smaller than 18 point.
4. All users of the service or product
shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments
orally or in writing at the place, date and time specified in the notice, or at
any subsequent place or time to which the hearing may be adjourned.
5. If, after public hearing, the board of
trustees determines that the proposed action is required, the board shall adopt
a resolution establishing the new or changed rates, tolls, charges, services to
be performed or products to be furnished.
6. Within 30 days immediately following
the effective date of such resolution, any person who has protested it may
commence an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to set aside the
resolution.
7. Within 30 days after the effective date
of the resolution, the secretary of the district shall file a copy of the new
schedules in the office of the district. The schedules shall be made available
to any user of the service or product.