Nevada Code § 318.197
Rates, tolls and charges; liens; regulations governing connection and disconnection for facilities and services of district; collection of charges and penalties
1. The board may fix, and from time to
time increase or decrease, electric energy, cemetery, swimming pool, other
recreational facilities, television, FM radio, sewer, water, storm drainage,
flood control, snow removal, lighting, garbage or refuse rates, tolls or
charges other than special assessments, including, but not limited to, service
charges and standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by
the district, charges for the availability of service, annexation charges, and
minimum charges, and pledge the revenue for the payment of any indebtedness or
special obligations of the district.
2. Upon compliance with subsection 9 and
until paid, all rates, tolls or charges constitute a perpetual lien on and
against the property served. A perpetual lien is prior and superior to all
liens, claims and titles other than liens of general taxes and special
assessments and is not subject to extinguishment by the sale of any property on
account of nonpayment of any liens, claims and titles including the liens of
general taxes and special assessments. A perpetual lien must be foreclosed in
the same manner as provided by the laws of the State of Nevada for the
foreclosure of mechanics liens. Before any lien is foreclosed, the board shall
hold a hearing thereon after providing notice thereof by publication and by
registered or certified first-class mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the
last known owner at his or her last known address according to the records of
the district and the real property assessment roll in the county in which the
property is located.
3. The board shall prescribe and enforce
regulations for the connection with and the disconnection from properties of
the facilities of the district and the taking of its services.
4. The board may provide for the
collection of charges. Provisions may be made for, but are not limited to:
(a) The granting of discounts for prompt payment
of bills.
(b) The requiring of deposits or the prepayment
of charges in an amount not exceeding 1 years charges from persons receiving
service and using the facilities of the enterprise or from the owners of
property on which or in connection with which services and facilities are to be
used. In case of nonpayment of all or part of a bill, the deposits or prepaid
charges must be applied only insofar as necessary to liquidate the cumulative
amount of the charges plus penalties and cost of collection.
(c) The requiring of a guaranty by the owner of
property that the bills for service to the property or the occupants thereof
will be paid.
5. The board may provide for a basic
penalty for nonpayment of the charges within the time and in the manner
prescribed by it. The basic penalty must not be more than 10 percent of each
months charges for the first month delinquent. In addition to the basic
penalty, the board may provide for a penalty of not exceeding 1.5 percent per
month for nonpayment of the charges and basic penalty. The board may prescribe
and enforce regulations that set forth the date on which a charge becomes
delinquent. The board may provide for collection of the penalties provided for
in this section.
6. The board may provide that charges for
any service must be collected together with and not separately from the charges
for any other service rendered by it, and that all charges must be billed upon
the same bill and collected as one item.
7. The board may enter into a written
contract with any person, firm or public or private corporation providing for
the billing and collection by the person, firm or corporation of the charges
for the service furnished by any enterprise. If all or any part of any bill
rendered by the person, firm or corporation pursuant to a contract is not paid
and if the person, firm or corporation renders any public utility service to
the person billed, the person, firm or corporation may discontinue its utility
service until the bill is paid, and the contract between the board and the
person, firm or corporation may so provide.
8. As a remedy established for the
collection of due and unpaid deposits and charges and the penalties thereon an
action may be brought in the name of the district in any court of competent
jurisdiction against the person or persons who occupied the property when the
service was rendered or the deposit became due or against any person
guaranteeing payment of bills, or against any or all such persons, for the
collection of the amount of the deposit or the collection of delinquent charges
and all penalties thereon.
9. A lien against the property served is
not effective until a notice of the lien, separately prepared for each lot
affected, is:
(a) Mailed to the last known owner at his or her
last known address according to the records of the district and the real
property assessment roll of the county in which the property is located;
(b) Delivered by the board to the office of the
county recorder of the county within which the property subject to such lien is
located;
(c) Recorded by the county recorder in a book
kept by the county recorder for the purpose of recording instruments
encumbering land; and
(d) Indexed in the real estate index as deeds and
other conveyances are required by law to be indexed.