Nevada Code § 318.090
Office or principal place of business; records; meetings; quorum; vacancies; terms
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 318.0953 and 318.09533 :
1. The board shall, by resolution,
designate the place where the office or principal place of the district is to
be located, which must be within the corporate limits of the district and which
may be changed by resolution of the board. Copies of all those resolutions must
be filed with the county clerk or clerks of the county or counties wherein the
district is located within 5 days after their adoption. The official records
and files of the district must be kept at that office and must be open to
public inspection as provided in NRS 239.010 .
2. The board of trustees shall meet
regularly at least once each year, and at such other times at the office or
principal place of the district as provided in the bylaws.
3. Special meetings may be held on notice
to each member of the board as often as, and at such places within the district
as, the needs of the district require.
4. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.083 , three members of the board
constitute a quorum at any meeting.
5. A vacancy on the board must be filled
by a qualified elector of the district who is registered to vote in the
district and chosen by the remaining members of the board, the appointee to act
until a successor in office qualifies as provided in NRS 318.080 on or after the first Monday in
January next following the next biennial election, held in accordance with NRS 318.083 or 318.095 , at which election the vacancy must
be filled by election if the term of office extends beyond that first Monday in
January. Nominations of qualified electors of the district as candidates to
fill unexpired terms of 2 years may be made the same as nominations for regular
terms of 4 years, as provided in NRS 318.083 and 318.095 . If the board fails,
neglects or refuses to fill any vacancy within 30 days after the vacancy
occurs, the board of county commissioners shall fill that vacancy.
6. Each term of office of 4 years
terminates on the first Monday in January next following the general election
at which a successor in office is elected, as provided in NRS 318.083 or 318.095 . The successors term of office
commences then or as soon thereafter as the successor qualifies as provided in NRS 318.080 , subject to the provisions in
this chapter for initial appointments to a board, for appointments to fill
vacancies of unexpired terms and for the reorganizations of districts under
this chapter which were organized under other chapters of NRS.