Nevada Code § 318.085
Organization of board of trustees; election of officers; records; bonds; compensation
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 318.0953 and 318.09533 :
1. After taking oaths and filing bonds,
the board shall choose one of its members as chair of the board and president
of the district, and shall elect a secretary and a treasurer of the board and
of the district, who may or may not be members of the board. The secretary and
the treasurer may be one person.
2. The board shall adopt a seal.
3. The secretary shall keep audio
recordings or transcripts of all meetings and a record of all of the boards
proceedings, minutes of all meetings, budgets, any certificates, contracts,
bonds given by employees, all corporate acts and any other information or
records necessary for carrying out the duties of the board. Except as otherwise
provided in NRS 241.035 , audio
recordings, transcripts and records must be open to inspection of all owners of
real property in the district as well as to all other interested persons. A
copy of the minutes or audio recordings must be made available to a member of
the public upon request at no charge pursuant to NRS 241.035 .
4. The treasurer shall keep strict and
accurate accounts of all money received by and disbursed for and on behalf of
the district, including, without limitation, all audits and financial
statements, in permanent records. The treasurer shall file with the county
clerk, at the expense of the district, a corporate surety bond in an amount not
more than $50,000, the form and exact amount thereof to be approved and
determined, respectively, by the board of county commissioners, conditioned for
the faithful performance of the duties of his or her office. Any other officer
or trustee who actually receives or disburses money of the district shall
furnish a bond as provided in this subsection. The board of county
commissioners may, upon good cause shown, increase or decrease the amount of
that bond.
5. All records of the boards actions,
including, without limitation, minutes, budgets, audits and financial
statements, must be:
(a) Published on the Internet website maintained
by the board; or
(b) Provided to the county in which the district
is located for publication on the Internet website of the county. All
information provided to the county pursuant to this paragraph must be submitted
in a format that allows for publishing in accordance with Title II of the
Americans with Disabilities Act.
6. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, each member of a board of trustees of a district organized or
reorganized pursuant to this chapter may receive as compensation for his or her
service not more than $6,000 per year. Each member of a board of trustees of a
district that is organized or reorganized pursuant to this chapter and which is
granted the powers set forth in NRS 318.140 , 318.142 and 318.144 may receive as compensation for his
or her service not more than $14,500 per year.
7. The compensation of the members of a
board is payable monthly, if the budget is adequate and a majority of the
members of the board vote in favor of such compensation, but no member of the
board may receive any other compensation for his or her service to the district
as an employee or otherwise. Each member of the board must receive the same
amount of compensation. If a majority of the members of the board vote in favor
of an increase in the compensation of the trustees, the increase may not become
effective until January 1 of the calendar year immediately following the next
biennial election of the district as set forth in NRS 318.095 .
8. As used in this section, compensation
does not include any contribution made to the Public Employees Retirement
System on behalf of a member of the board of trustees.