Nevada Code § 31.292
Garnishment of court clerks, sheriffs, justices of the peace, peace officers, other public officers, executors and administrators
1. Clerks of the courts, sheriffs,
justices of the peace, peace officers and all other officers who may, by virtue
of their office, collect or hold money belonging to a defendant and all
guardians, attorneys and trustees are subject to garnishment in the same manner
and to the same extent as other persons are subject to be garnished.
2. Executors and administrators may be
garnished for debts due by the legatees or distributees, but no judgment may be
rendered against them until a settlement is made of the estate, unless they
assent to the legacy or admit assets to pay the amount claimed, or some portion
thereof, out of the distributive share of the debtor.