Nevada Code § 31.291
Garnishment of certain financial institutions
1. Debts and credits, due or to become
due, from a bank incorporated under the laws of the State of Nevada or the laws
of the United States of America, or other personal property held by the bank
must be garnished by serving a copy of the writ of garnishment on one of the
following officers of the bank:
(a) If the bank has no branches, trust department
or military facility, on the president, vice president, assistant vice
president, cashier, assistant cashier, manager or other managing officer in
charge of the bank owing the debts, or having in its possession or under its control
the credits or other personal property.
(b) If the bank has branches or military
facilities owing the debts or having in its possession or under its control the
credits or other personal property, on the vice president, assistant vice
president, assistant cashier, manager or other managing officer in charge of
the branch or in charge of the military facility. Service on that officer or
agent constitutes a valid levy on any debt, credit or other personal property
owing by any branch or military facility of the bank.
(c) If the bank has a trust department owing the
debts or having in its possession or under its control the credits or other
personal property, on the vice president and trust officer, trust officer,
assistant trust officer or other managing officer of the trust department.
2. Debts and credits due or to become due
from a credit union, savings and loan association or savings bank incorporated
under the laws of the State of Nevada or the laws of the United States of
America or other personal property and choses in action held by the credit
union, savings and loan association or savings bank must be garnished by
serving the writ of garnishment in the same manner as upon banks pursuant to
subsection 1.
3. A garnishment pursuant to this section
creates a lien only upon the amounts in the accounts or to the credit of the
debtor at the time of service of the writ of garnishment. An item in the
process of collection is included in the amount of an account unless the item
is returned unpaid. Money in the accounts that the garnishee has declared under
oath and in answers to interrogatories to be exempt from execution is not
included in the amount of the account.
4. No garnishment may occur until the
defendant has been served with the notice of execution in substantially the
form prescribed in NRS 31.045 and in the
manner prescribed in NRS 21.076 .