Nevada Code § 293.303
Challenges
1. A person applying to vote may be
challenged:
(a) Orally by any registered voter of the
precinct upon the ground that he or she is not the person entitled to vote as
claimed or has voted before at the same election. A registered voter who
initiates a challenge pursuant to this paragraph must submit an affirmation
that is signed under penalty of perjury and in the form prescribed by the
Secretary of State stating that the challenge is based on the personal
knowledge of the registered voter.
(b) On any ground set forth in a challenge filed
with the county clerk pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.547 .
2. If a person is challenged, an election
board officer shall tender the challenged person the following oath or
affirmation:
(a) If the challenge is on the ground that the
challenged person does not belong to the political party designated upon the
roster, I swear or affirm under penalty of perjury that I belong to the
political party designated upon the roster;
(b) If the challenge is on the ground that the
roster does not show that the challenged person designated the political party
to which he or she claims to belong, I swear or affirm under penalty of
perjury that I designated on the application to register to vote the political
party to which I claim to belong;
(c) If the challenge is on the ground that the
challenged person does not reside at the residence for which the address is
listed in the roster, I swear or affirm under penalty of perjury that I reside
at the residence for which the address is listed in the roster;
(d) If the challenge is on the ground that the
challenged person previously voted a ballot for the election, I swear or
affirm under penalty of perjury that I have not voted for any of the candidates
or questions included on this ballot for this election; or
(e) If the challenge is on the ground that the
challenged person is not the person he or she claims to be, I swear or affirm
under penalty of perjury that I am the person whose name is in this roster.
The oath or
affirmation must be set forth on a form prepared by the Secretary of State and
signed by the challenged person under penalty of perjury.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, if the challenged person refuses to execute the oath or
affirmation so tendered, the person must not be issued a ballot, and the
election board officer shall indicate in the roster Challenged by the
persons name.
4. If the challenged person refuses to
execute the oath or affirmation set forth in paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection
2, the election board officers shall issue the person a nonpartisan ballot.
5. If the challenged person refuses to
execute the oath or affirmation set forth in paragraph (c) of subsection 2, the
election board officers shall inform the person that he or she is entitled to
vote only in the manner prescribed in NRS
293.304 .
6. If the challenged person executes the
oath or affirmation and the challenge is not based on the ground set forth in
paragraph (e) of subsection 2, the election board officers shall issue the
person a partisan ballot.
7. If the challenge is based on the ground
set forth in paragraph (c) of subsection 2, and the challenged person executes
the oath or affirmation, the election board shall not issue the person a ballot
until he or she furnishes satisfactory identification which contains proof of
the address at which the person actually resides. For the purposes of this
subsection, a voter registration card does not provide proof of the address at
which a person resides.
8. If the challenge is based on the ground
set forth in paragraph (e) of subsection 2 and the challenged person executes
the oath or affirmation, the election board shall not issue the person a ballot
unless the person:
(a) Furnishes official identification which
contains a photograph of the person, such as a drivers license or other
official document; or
(b) Brings before the election board officers a
person who is at least 18 years of age who:
(1) Furnishes official identification
which contains a photograph of that person, such as a drivers license or other
official document; and
(2) Executes an oath or affirmation under
penalty of perjury that the challenged person is who he or she swears to be.
9. The election board officers shall:
(a) Record on the challenge list:
(1) The name of the challenged person;
(2) The name of the registered voter who
initiated the challenge; and
(3) The result of the challenge; and
(b) If possible, orally notify the registered
voter who initiated the challenge of the result of the challenge.