Nevada Code § 293.2546
Legislative declaration of voters rights
The Legislature hereby declares that each
voter has the right:
1. To receive and cast a ballot that:
(a) Is written in a format that allows the clear
identification of candidates; and
(b) Accurately records the voters preference in
the selection of candidates.
2. To have questions concerning voting
procedures answered and to have an explanation of the procedures for voting
posted in a conspicuous place at the polling place.
3. To vote without being intimidated,
threatened or coerced.
4. To vote during any period for early
voting or on election day if the voter is waiting in line to vote or register
to vote at a polling place at which the voter is entitled to vote or register
to vote at the time that the polls close and the voter has not already cast a
vote in that election.
5. To return a spoiled ballot and is
entitled to receive another ballot in its place.
6. To request assistance in voting, if
necessary.
7. To a sample ballot which is accurate,
informative and delivered in a timely manner as provided by law.
8. To receive instruction in the use of
the equipment for voting during early voting or on election day.
9. To have nondiscriminatory equal access
to the elections system, including, without limitation, a voter who is elderly,
disabled, a member of a minority group, employed by the military or a citizen
who is overseas.
10. To have a uniform, statewide standard
for counting and recounting all votes accurately.
11. To have complaints about elections and
election contests resolved fairly, accurately and efficiently.