Nevada Code § 293.250
Secretary of State to prescribe procedures and requirements relating to certain election-related computer systems and form of ballots and other election-related documents; requirements for statewide measures and other printed matter on ballots; authority of county clerks to divide paper ballots and prescribe color for ballots and voting receipts
1. Except as otherwise provided in chapter 293D of NRS, the Secretary of State
shall, in a manner consistent with the election laws of this State, prescribe:
(a) The form of all ballots, mail ballots,
diagrams, sample ballots, certificates, notices, declarations, applications to
preregister and register to vote, lists, applications, registers, rosters,
statements and abstracts required by the election laws of this State.
(b) The procedures to be followed and the
requirements of:
(1) The system established by the
Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 293.671 for using a computer to register voters.
(2) The use of the system of approved
electronic transmission established pursuant to NRS 293D.200 by electors and voters with
disabilities pursuant to NRS 293.269951 .
2. Except as otherwise provided in chapter 293D of NRS, the Secretary of State
shall prescribe with respect to the matter to be printed on every kind of
ballot:
(a) The placement and listing of all offices,
candidates and measures upon which voting is statewide, which must be uniform
throughout the State.
(b) The listing of all other candidates required
to file with the Secretary of State, and the order of listing all offices,
candidates and measures upon which voting is not statewide, from which each
county or city clerk shall prepare appropriate ballot forms for use in any
election in his or her county.
3. The Secretary of State shall place the
condensation of each proposed constitutional amendment or statewide measure
near the spaces or devices for indicating the voters choice.
4. The fiscal note for, explanation of,
arguments for and against, and rebuttals to such arguments of each proposed
constitutional amendment or statewide measure must be included on all sample
ballots.
5. The condensations and explanations for
constitutional amendments and statewide measures proposed by initiative or
referendum must be prepared by the Secretary of State, upon consultation with
the Attorney General. The arguments and rebuttals for or against constitutional
amendments and statewide measures proposed by initiative or referendum must be
prepared in the manner set forth in NRS
293.252 . The fiscal notes for constitutional amendments and statewide
measures proposed by initiative or referendum must be prepared by the Secretary
of State, upon consultation with the Fiscal Analysis Division of the
Legislative Counsel Bureau. The condensations, explanations, arguments,
rebuttals and fiscal notes must be in easily understood language and of
reasonable length, and whenever feasible must be completed by August 1 of the
year in which the general election is to be held. The explanations must include
a digest. The digest must include a concise and clear summary of any existing
laws directly related to the constitutional amendment or statewide measure and
a summary of how the constitutional amendment or statewide measure adds to,
changes or repeals such existing laws. For a constitutional amendment or
statewide measure that creates, generates, increases or decreases any public
revenue in any form, the first paragraph of the digest must include a statement
that the constitutional amendment or statewide measure creates, generates,
increases or decreases, as applicable, public revenue.
6. The names of candidates for township
and legislative or special district offices must be printed only on the ballots
furnished to voters of that township or district.
7. A county clerk:
(a) May divide paper ballots into two sheets in a
manner which provides a clear understanding and grouping of all measures and
candidates.
(b) Shall prescribe the color or colors of the
ballots and voting receipts used in any election which the clerk is required to
conduct.